2013 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality
Chapter 14 - RESTRICTING WELFARE AND PUBLIC BENEFITS FOR ALIENS (§§ 1601 - 1646)
Subchapter II - ELIGIBILITY FOR STATE AND LOCAL PUBLIC BENEFITS PROGRAMS (§§ 1621 - 1625)
Section 1624 - Authority of States and political subdivisions of States to limit assistance to aliens and to distinguish among classes of aliens in providing general cash public assistance
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 14 - RESTRICTING WELFARE AND PUBLIC BENEFITS FOR ALIENS SUBCHAPTER II - ELIGIBILITY FOR STATE AND LOCAL PUBLIC BENEFITS PROGRAMS Sec. 1624 - Authority of States and political subdivisions of States to limit assistance to aliens and to distinguish among classes of aliens in providing general cash public assistance |
Contains | section 1624 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title V, §553, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-681. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 110 Stat. 3009-681 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 104-208 |
Subject to subsection (b) of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a State or political subdivision of a State is authorized to prohibit or otherwise limit or restrict the eligibility of aliens or classes of aliens for programs of general cash public assistance furnished under the law of the State or a political subdivision of a State.
(b) LimitationThe authority provided for under subsection (a) of this section may be exercised only to the extent that any prohibitions, limitations, or restrictions imposed by a State or political subdivision of a State are not more restrictive than the prohibitions, limitations, or restrictions imposed under comparable Federal programs. For purposes of this section, attribution to an alien of a sponsor's income and resources (as described in section 1631 of this title) for purposes of determining eligibility for, and the amount of, benefits shall be considered less restrictive than a prohibition of eligibility for such benefits.
(Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title V, §553, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–681.)
CODIFICATIONSection was enacted as part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, and as part of the Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, 1997, and not as part of title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 which comprises this chapter.