2013 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality
Chapter 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY (§§ 1101 - 1537)
Subchapter II - IMMIGRATION (§§ 1151 - 1381)
Part V - Adjustment and Change of Status (§§ 1251 - 1260)
Section 1252c - Authorizing State and local law enforcement officials to arrest and detain certain illegal aliens
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part V - Adjustment and Change of Status
Sec. 1252c - Authorizing State and local law enforcement officials to arrest and detain certain illegal aliens
Authorizing State and local law enforcement officials to arrest and detain certain illegal aliens - 8 U.S.C. § 1252c (2013)
§1252c. Authorizing State and local law enforcement officials to arrest and detain certain illegal aliens (a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who—
(1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and
(2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction,
but only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status of such individual and only for such period of time as may be required for the Service to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the United States.
(b) Cooperation
The Attorney General shall cooperate with the States to assure that information in the control of the Attorney General, including information in the National Crime Information Center, that would assist State and local law enforcement officials in carrying out duties under subsection (a) of this section is made available to such officials.
(Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, §439, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1276.)