2013 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 35A - PRICE SUPPORT OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES (§§ 1421 - 1472)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 1421 - 1435)
Section 1433b - Processing of surplus agricultural commodities into liquid fuels and agricultural commodity byproducts
CHAPTER 35A - PRICE SUPPORT OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1433b - Processing of surplus agricultural commodities into liquid fuels and agricultural commodity byproducts
Source CreditOct. 31, 1949, ch. 792, title IV, §423, as added Pub. L. 97-358, §2, Oct. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1714; amended Pub. L. 99-198, title X, §1024, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1460.
99 Stat. 1460
Processing of surplus agricultural commodities into liquid fuels and agricultural commodity byproducts - 7 U.S.C. § 1433b (2013)
§1433b. Processing of surplus agricultural commodities into liquid fuels and agricultural commodity byproducts (a) Authority of Commodity Credit Corporation; terms and conditions established by Secretary; fuel prices
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to prevent the accumulation of excessive stocks of agricultural commodities through the price support and stabilization operations of the Commodity Credit Corporation 1 the Corporation may, under terms and conditions established by the Secretary, make its accumulated stocks of agricultural commodities available, at no cost or reduced cost, to encourage the purchase of such commodities for the production of liquid fuels and agricultural commodity byproducts. In carrying out the program established by this section, the Secretary shall ensure, insofar as possible, that any use of agricultural commodities made available be made in such manner as to encourage increased use and avoid displacing usual marketings of agricultural commodities.
(b) Feasibility of processing
In determining the feasibility of providing for the processing of Commodity Credit Corporation stocks of commodities under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall consider the nature of the commodities, and the acquisition, transportation, handling, storage, interest, and other costs associated with acquiring and maintaining such stocks, including the effect of such stocks in depressing commodity prices, as well as the value and utility of such stocks when processed into liquid fuels and agricultural commodity byproducts.
(Oct. 31, 1949, ch. 792, title IV, §423, as added Pub. L. 97–358, §2, Oct. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1714; amended Pub. L. 99–198, title X, §1024, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1460.)