2013 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 104 - PLANT PROTECTION (§§ 7701 - 7786)
Subchapter III - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 7751 - 7761)
Section 7761 - National Clean Plant Network
CHAPTER 104 - PLANT PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER III - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 7761 - National Clean Plant Network
126 Stat. 2366
National Clean Plant Network - 7 U.S.C. § 7761 (2013)
§7761. National Clean Plant Network (a) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program to be known as the "National Clean Plant Network" (referred to in this section as the "Program").
(b) Requirements
Under the Program, the Secretary shall establish a network of clean plant centers for diagnostic and pathogen elimination services to—
(1) produce clean propagative plant material; and
(2) maintain blocks of pathogen-tested plant material in sites located throughout the United States.
(c) Availability of clean plant source material
Clean plant source material may be made available to—
(1) a State for a certified plant program of the State; and
(2) private nurseries and producers.
(d) Consultation and collaboration
In carrying out the Program, the Secretary shall—
(1) consult with State departments of agriculture, land grant universities, and NLGCA Institutions (as defined in section 3103 of this title); and
(2) to the extent practicable and with input from the appropriate State officials and industry representatives, use existing Federal or State facilities to serve as clean plant centers.
(e) Funding (1) Fiscal years 2009 through 2012
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use to carry out the Program $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012, to remain available until expended.
(2) Fiscal year 2013
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the Program $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2013.
(Pub. L. 110–234, title X, §10202, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1342; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title X, §10202, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2104; Pub. L. 112–240, title VII, §701(g)(2), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2366.)