2013 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 104 - PLANT PROTECTION (§§ 7701 - 7786)
Subchapter I - PLANT PROTECTION (§§ 7711 - 7721)
Section 7714 - General remedial measures for new plant pests and noxious weeds
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 104 - PLANT PROTECTION SUBCHAPTER I - PLANT PROTECTION Sec. 7714 - General remedial measures for new plant pests and noxious weeds |
Contains | section 7714 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 106-224, title IV, §414, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 444; Pub. L. 107-171, title X, §10418(b)(1), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 508. |
Statutes at Large References | 114 Stat. 444, 438 116 Stat. 508 |
Public Law References | Public Law 106-224, Public Law 107-171 |
If the Secretary considers it necessary in order to prevent the dissemination of a plant pest or noxious weed that is new to or not known to be widely prevalent or distributed within and throughout the United States, the Secretary may hold, seize, quarantine, treat, apply other remedial measures to, destroy, or otherwise dispose of any plant, plant pest, noxious weed, biological control organism, plant product, article, or means of conveyance that—
(1) is moving into or through the United States or interstate, or has moved into or through the United States or interstate, and—
(A) the Secretary has reason to believe is a plant pest or noxious weed or is infested with a plant pest or noxious weed at the time of the movement; or
(B) is or has been otherwise in violation of this chapter;
(2) has not been maintained in compliance with a post-entry quarantine requirement; or
(3) is the progeny of any plant, biological control organism, plant product, plant pest, or noxious weed that is moving into or through the United States or interstate, or has moved into the United States or interstate, in violation of this chapter.
(b) Authority to order an owner to treat or destroy (1) In generalThe Secretary may order the owner of any plant, biological control organism, plant product, plant pest, noxious weed, article, or means of conveyance subject to action under subsection (a) of this section to treat, apply other remedial measures to, destroy, or otherwise dispose of the plant, biological control organism, plant product, plant pest, noxious weed, article, or means of conveyance, without cost to the Federal Government and in the manner the Secretary considers appropriate.
(2) Failure to complyIf the owner fails to comply with the Secretary's order under this subsection, the Secretary may take an action authorized by subsection (a) of this section and recover from the owner the costs of any care, handling, application of remedial measures, or disposal incurred by the Secretary in connection with actions taken under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Classification system (1) Development requiredTo facilitate control of noxious weeds, the Secretary may develop a classification system to describe the status and action levels for noxious weeds. The classification system may include the current geographic distribution, relative threat, and actions initiated to prevent introduction or distribution.
(2) Management plansIn conjunction with the classification system, the Secretary may develop integrated management plans for noxious weeds for the geographic region or ecological range where the noxious weed is found in the United States.
(d) Application of least drastic actionNo plant, biological control organism, plant product, plant pest, noxious weed, article, or means of conveyance shall be destroyed, exported, or returned to the shipping point of origin, or ordered to be destroyed, exported, or returned to the shipping point of origin under this section unless, in the opinion of the Secretary, there is no less drastic action that is feasible and that would be adequate to prevent the dissemination of any plant pest or noxious weed new to or not known to be widely prevalent or distributed within and throughout the United States.
(Pub. L. 106–224, title IV, §414, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 444; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §10418(b)(1), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 508.)