2013 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 104 - PLANT PROTECTION (§§ 7701 - 7786)
Section 7702 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 104 - PLANT PROTECTION Sec. 7702 - Definitions |
Contains | section 7702 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 106-224, title IV, §403, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 438. |
Statutes at Large References | 114 Stat. 438 |
Public Law References | Public Law 106-224 |
In this chapter:
(1) ArticleThe term "article" means any material or tangible object that could harbor plant pests or noxious weeds.
(2) Biological control organismThe term "biological control organism" means any enemy, antagonist, or competitor used to control a plant pest or noxious weed.
(3) Enter and entryThe terms "enter" and "entry" mean to move into, or the act of movement into, the commerce of the United States.
(4) Export and exportationThe terms "export" and "exportation" mean to move from, or the act of movement from, the United States to any place outside the United States.
(5) Import and importationThe terms "import" and "importation" mean to move into, or the act of movement into, the territorial limits of the United States.
(6) InterstateThe term "interstate" means—
(A) from one State into or through any other State; or
(B) within the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other territory or possession of the United States.
(7) Interstate commerceThe term "interstate commerce" means trade, traffic, or other commerce—
(A) between a place in a State and a point in another State, or between points within the same State but through any place outside that State; or
(B) within the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other territory or possession of the United States.
(8) Means of conveyanceThe term "means of conveyance" means any personal property used for or intended for use for the movement of any other personal property.
(9) Move and related termsThe terms "move", "moving", and "movement" mean—
(A) to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(B) to aid, abet, cause, or induce the carrying, entering, importing, mailing, shipping, or transporting;
(C) to offer to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(D) to receive to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(E) to release into the environment; or
(F) to allow any of the activities described in a preceding subparagraph.
(10) Noxious weedThe term "noxious weed" means any plant or plant product that can directly or indirectly injure or cause damage to crops (including nursery stock or plant products), livestock, poultry, or other interests of agriculture, irrigation, navigation, the natural resources of the United States, the public health, or the environment.
(11) PermitThe term "permit" means a written or oral authorization, including by electronic methods, by the Secretary to move plants, plant products, biological control organisms, plant pests, noxious weeds, or articles under conditions prescribed by the Secretary.
(12) PersonThe term "person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, joint venture, or other legal entity.
(13) PlantThe term "plant" means any plant (including any plant part) for or capable of propagation, including a tree, a tissue culture, a plantlet culture, pollen, a shrub, a vine, a cutting, a graft, a scion, a bud, a bulb, a root, and a seed.
(14) Plant pestThe term "plant pest" means any living stage of any of the following that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in any plant or plant product:
(A) A protozoan.
(B) A nonhuman animal.
(C) A parasitic plant.
(D) A bacterium.
(E) A fungus.
(F) A virus or viroid.
(G) An infectious agent or other pathogen.
(H) Any article similar to or allied with any of the articles specified in the preceding subparagraphs.
(15) Plant productThe term "plant product" means—
(A) any flower, fruit, vegetable, root, bulb, seed, or other plant part that is not included in the definition of plant; or
(B) any manufactured or processed plant or plant part.
(16) SecretaryThe term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(17) StateThe term "State" means any of the several States of the United States, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other territory or possession of the United States.
(18) Systems approachFor the purposes of section 7712(e) of this title, the term "systems approach" means a defined set of phytosanitary procedures, at least two of which have an independent effect in mitigating pest risk associated with the movement of commodities.
(19) This chapterExcept when used in this section, the term "this chapter" includes any regulation or order issued by the Secretary under the authority of this chapter.
(20) United StatesThe term "United States" means all of the States.
(Pub. L. 106–224, title IV, §403, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 438.)