2013 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 102 - EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE (§§ 7501 - 7517)
Section 7503 - State plan
CHAPTER 102 - EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE
Sec. 7503 - State plan
110 Stat. 2344
122 Stat. 1121, 1664
State plan - 7 U.S.C. § 7503 (2013)
§7503. State plan (a) Plans (1) In general
To receive commodities under this chapter, a State shall submit to the Secretary an operation and administration plan for the provision of benefits under this chapter.
(2) Updates
A State shall submit to the Secretary for approval any amendment to a plan submitted under paragraph (1) in any case in which the State proposes to make a change to the operation or administration of a program described in the plan.
(b) Requirements
Each plan shall—
(1) designate the State agency responsible for distributing the commodities received under this chapter;
(2) set forth a plan of operation and administration to expeditiously distribute commodities under this chapter;
(3) set forth the standards of eligibility for recipient agencies; and
(4) set forth the standards of eligibility for individual or household recipients of commodities, which shall require—
(A) individuals or households to be comprised of needy persons; and
(B) individual or household members to be residing in the geographic location served by the distributing agency at the time of applying for assistance.
(c) State advisory board
The Secretary shall encourage each State receiving commodities under this chapter to establish a State advisory board consisting of representatives of all entities in the State, both public and private, interested in the distribution of commodities received under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 98–8, title II, §202A, as added Pub. L. 100–77, title VIII, §812, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 537; amended Pub. L. 104–193, title VIII, §871(b), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2344; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §4201(b), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title IV, §4201(b), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1882.)