2013 US Code
Title 6 - Domestic Security
Chapter 1 - HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION (§§ 101 - 613)
Section 101 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 6 - DOMESTIC SECURITY |
* * *
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 163 116 Stat. 2140, 2135, 2142, 2150, 2238, 2259, 2408, 2946 117 Stat. 532, 591 118 Stat. 556, 1275, 3775, 3867 120 Stat. 1410, 1943, 1433 121 Stat. 310, 266 122 Stat. 4336 124 Stat. 31, 2620, 2648, 2852, 4104 126 Stat. 1487, 2435 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-452, Public Law 107-248, Public Law 107-296, Public Law 107-306, Public Law 107-347, Public Law 108-7, Public Law 108-11, Public Law 108-207, Public Law 108-330, Public Law 108-458, Public Law 109-295, Public Law 109-347, Public Law 110-53, Public Law 110-412, Public Law 111-140, Public Law 111-245, Public Law 111-258, Public Law 111-271, Public Law 111-376, Public Law 112-205, Public Law 112-265 |
In this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Each of the terms “American homeland” and “homeland” means the United States.
(2) The term “appropriate congressional committee” means any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate having legislative or oversight jurisdiction under the Rules of the House of Representatives or the Senate, respectively, over the matter concerned.
(3) The term “assets” includes contracts, facilities, property, records, unobligated or unexpended balances of appropriations, and other funds or resources (other than personnel).
(4) The term “critical infrastructure” has the meaning given that term in section 5195c(e) of title 42.
(5) The term “Department” means the Department of Homeland Security.
(6) The term “emergency response providers” includes Federal, State, and local governmental and nongovernmental emergency public safety, fire, law enforcement, emergency response, emergency medical (including hospital emergency facilities), and related personnel, agencies, and authorities.
(7) The term “executive agency” means an executive agency and a military department, as defined, respectively, in sections 105 and 102 of title 5.
(8) The term “functions” includes authorities, powers, rights, privileges, immunities, programs, projects, activities, duties, and responsibilities.
(9) The term “intelligence component of the Department” means any element or entity of the Department that collects, gathers, processes, analyzes, produces, or disseminates intelligence information within the scope of the information sharing environment, including homeland security information, terrorism information, and weapons of mass destruction information, or national intelligence, as defined under section 3003(5) of title 50, except—
(A) the United States Secret Service; and
(B) the Coast Guard, when operating under the direct authority of the Secretary of Defense or Secretary of the Navy pursuant to section 3 of title 14, except that nothing in this paragraph shall affect or diminish the authority and responsibilities of the Commandant of the Coast Guard to command or control the Coast Guard as an armed force or the authority of the Director of National Intelligence with respect to the Coast Guard as an element of the intelligence community (as defined under section 3003(4) of title 50.1
(10) The term “key resources” means publicly or privately controlled resources essential to the minimal operations of the economy and government.
(11) The term “local government” means—
(A) a county, municipality, city, town, township, local public authority, school district, special district, intrastate district, council of governments (regardless of whether the council of governments is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under State law), regional or interstate government entity, or agency or instrumentality of a local government;
(B) an Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or in Alaska a Native village or Alaska Regional Native Corporation; and
(C) a rural community, unincorporated town or village, or other public entity.
(12) The term “major disaster” has the meaning given in section 5122(2) of title 42.
(13) The term “personnel” means officers and employees.
(14) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Homeland Security.
(15) The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any possession of the United States.
(16) The term “terrorism” means any activity that—
(A) involves an act that—
(i) is dangerous to human life or potentially destructive of critical infrastructure or key resources; and
(ii) is a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State or other subdivision of the United States; and
(B) appears to be intended—
(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.
(17)(A) The term “United States”, when used in a geographic sense, means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, any possession of the United States, and any waters within the jurisdiction of the United States.
(B) Nothing in this paragraph or any other provision of this chapter shall be construed to modify the definition of “United States” for the purposes of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.] or any other immigration or nationality law.
* * *