2013 US Code
Title 6 - Domestic Security
Chapter 1 - HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION (§§ 101 - 613)
Section 101 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 6 - DOMESTIC SECURITY |
* * *
(A) a county, municipality, city, town, township, local public authority, school district, special district, intrastate district, council of governments (regardless of whether the council of governments is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under State law), regional or interstate government entity, or agency or instrumentality of a local government;
(B) an Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or in Alaska a Native village or Alaska Regional Native Corporation; and
(C) a rural community, unincorporated town or village, or other public entity.
(12) The term “major disaster” has the meaning given in section 5122(2) of title 42.
(13) The term “personnel” means officers and employees.
(14) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Homeland Security.
(15) The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any possession of the United States.
(16) The term “terrorism” means any activity that—
(A) involves an act that—
(i) is dangerous to human life or potentially destructive of critical infrastructure or key resources; and
(ii) is a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State or other subdivision of the United States; and
(B) appears to be intended—
(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.
(17)(A) The term “United States”, when used in a geographic sense, means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, any possession of the United States, and any waters within the jurisdiction of the United States.
(B) Nothing in this paragraph or any other provision of this chapter shall be construed to modify the definition of “United States” for the purposes of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.] or any other immigration or nationality law.
(18) The term “voluntary preparedness standards” means a common set of criteria for preparedness, disaster management, emergency management, and business continuity programs, such as the American National Standards Institute's National Fire Protection Association Standard on Disaster/Emergency Management and Business Continuity Programs (ANSI/NFPA 1600).
(Pub. L. 107–296, §2, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2140; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §612(d), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1410; Pub. L. 109–347, title VI, §613, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1943; Pub. L. 110–53, title V, §502(a), title IX, §901(d), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 310, 371.)
REFERENCES IN TEXTThis chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 107–296, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2135, known as the Homeland Security Act of 2002, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out below and Tables.
* * *
Pub. L. 107–296, title X, §1001(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2259, provided that: “This title [enacting subchapter X of this chapter and sections 3531 to 3537 and 3538 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents, amending section 2224 of Title 10, Armed Forces, sections 278g–3 and 278g–4 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, section 11331 of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and sections 3504 to 3506 of Title 44, and repealing section 11332 of Title 40 and provisions set out as notes under section 3531 of Title 44] may be cited as the ‘Federal Information Security Management Act of 2002’.”
[For another Federal Information Security Management Act of 2002, see section 301(a) of Pub. L. 107–347, title III, Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2946, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.]
NATIONAL COMMISSION ON TERRORIST ATTACKS UPON THE UNITED STATESPub. L. 107–306, title VI, Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2408, as amended by Pub. L. 108–207, §1, Mar. 16, 2004, 118 Stat. 556, provided that:
“SEC. 601. ESTABLISHMENT OF COMMISSION.“There is established in the legislative branch the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States (in this title referred to as the ‘Commission’).
“SEC. 602. PURPOSES.“The purposes of the Commission are to—
“(1) examine and report upon the facts and causes relating to the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, occurring at the World Trade Center in New York, New York, in Somerset County, Pennsylvania, and at the Pentagon in Virginia;
“(2) ascertain, evaluate, and report on the evidence developed by all relevant governmental agencies regarding the facts and circumstances surrounding the attacks;
“(3) build upon the investigations of other entities, and avoid unnecessary duplication, by reviewing the findings, conclusions, and recommendations of—
“(A) the Joint Inquiry of the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives regarding the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, (hereinafter in this title referred to as the ‘Joint Inquiry’); and
“(B) other executive branch, congressional, or independent commission investigations into the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, other terrorist attacks, and terrorism generally;
“(4) make a full and complete accounting of the circumstances surrounding the attacks, and the extent of the United States’ preparedness for, and immediate response to, the attacks; and
“(5) investigate and report to the President and Congress on its findings, conclusions, and recommendations for corrective measures that can be taken to prevent acts of terrorism.
“SEC. 603. COMPOSITION OF COMMISSION.“(a)
“(1) 1 member shall be appointed by the President, who shall serve as chairman of the Commission;
“(2) 1 member shall be appointed by the leader of the Senate (majority or minority leader, as the case may be) of the Democratic Party, in consultation with the leader of the House of Representatives (majority or minority leader, as the case may be) of the Democratic Party, who shall serve as vice chairman of the Commission;
“(3) 2 members shall be appointed by the senior member of the Senate leadership of the Democratic Party;
* * *