2013 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 45 - MISCELLANEOUS INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY AUTHORITIES (§§ 3301 - 3383)
Subchapter II - PERSONNEL AND ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITIES (§§ 3321 - 3329)
Section 3324 - Prohibition on using journalists as agents or assets
CHAPTER 45 - MISCELLANEOUS INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY AUTHORITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - PERSONNEL AND ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITIES
Sec. 3324 - Prohibition on using journalists as agents or assets
Prohibition on using journalists as agents or assets - 50 U.S.C. § 3324 (2013)
§3324. Prohibition on using journalists as agents or assets (a) Policy
It is the policy of the United States that an element of the Intelligence Community may not use as an agent or asset for the purposes of collecting intelligence any individual who—
(1) is authorized by contract or by the issuance of press credentials to represent himself or herself, either in the United States or abroad, as a correspondent of a United States news media organization; or
(2) is officially recognized by a foreign government as a representative of a United States media organization.
(b) Waiver
Pursuant to such procedures as the President may prescribe, the President or the Director of Central Intelligence may waive subsection (a) of this section in the case of an individual if the President or the Director, as the case may be, makes a written determination that the waiver is necessary to address the overriding national security interest of the United States. The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate shall be notified of any waiver under this subsection.
(c) Voluntary cooperation
Subsection (a) of this section shall not be construed to prohibit the voluntary cooperation of any person who is aware that the cooperation is being provided to an element of the United States Intelligence Community.
(Pub. L. 104–293, title III, §309, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3467.)