2013 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - EMPLOYEES (§§ 2101 - 10210)
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities (§§ 8101 - 9009)
Chapter 84 - FEDERAL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM (§§ 8401 - 8480)
Subchapter VI - GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 8461 - 8470)
Section 8465 - Waiver, allotment, and assignment of benefits
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities CHAPTER 84 - FEDERAL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM SUBCHAPTER VI - GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS Sec. 8465 - Waiver, allotment, and assignment of benefits |
Contains | section 8465 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 99-335, title I, §101(a), June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 575. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 100 Stat. 575 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 99-335 |
(a) An individual entitled to an annuity payable from the Fund may decline to accept all or any part of the amount of the annuity by a waiver signed and filed with the Office. The waiver may be revoked in writing at any time. Payment of the annuity waived may not be made for the period during which the waiver is in effect.
(b) An individual entitled to an annuity payable from the Fund may make allotments or assignments of amounts from the annuity for such purposes as the Office considers appropriate.
(Added Pub. L. 99–335, title I, §101(a), June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 575.)