2013 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - EMPLOYEES (§§ 2101 - 10210)
Subpart E - Attendance and Leave (§§ 6101 - 6506)
Chapter 63 - LEAVE (§§ 6301 - 6391)
Subchapter II - OTHER PAID LEAVE (§§ 6321 - 6328)
Section 6324 - Absence of certain police and firemen
PART III - EMPLOYEES
Subpart E - Attendance and Leave
CHAPTER 63 - LEAVE
SUBCHAPTER II - OTHER PAID LEAVE
Sec. 6324 - Absence of certain police and firemen
80 Stat. 522
82 Stat. 1313
87 Stat. 818
89 Stat. 1058
124 Stat. 3038
Absence of certain police and firemen - 5 U.S.C. § 6324 (2013)
§6324. Absence of certain police and firemen
(a) Sick leave may not be charged to the account of a member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia, the United States Park Police force, or the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division for an absence due to injury or illness resulting from the performance of duty.
(b) The determination of whether an injury or illness resulted from the performance of duty shall be made under regulations prescribed by—
(1) the District of Columbia Council for members of the Metropolitan Police force and the Fire Department of the District of Columbia;
(2) the Secretary of the Interior for the United States Park Police force; and
(3) the Secretary of Homeland Security for the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division.
(c) This section shall not apply to members of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division who are covered under chapter 84 for the purpose of retirement benefits.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 522; Pub. L. 90–623, §1(18), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 94–183, §2(28), (29), Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1058; Pub. L. 111–282, §2(c), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3038.)