2013 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part II - CIVIL SERVICE FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES (§§ 1101 - 1508)
Chapter 13 - SPECIAL AUTHORITY (§§ 1301 - 1308)
Section 1303 - Investigations; reports
PART II - CIVIL SERVICE FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
CHAPTER 13 - SPECIAL AUTHORITY
Sec. 1303 - Investigations; reports
80 Stat. 401
92 Stat. 1225
Investigations; reports - 5 U.S.C. § 1303 (2013)
§1303. Investigations; reports
The Office of Personnel Management, Merit Systems Protection Board, and Special Counsel may investigate and report on matters concerning—
(1) the enforcement and effect of the rules prescribed by the President under this title for the administration of the competitive service and the regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management under section 1302(a) of this title; and
(2) the action of an examiner, a board of examiners, and other employees concerning the execution of the provisions of this title that relate to the administration of the competitive service.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 401; Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §906(a)(4), (11), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1225.)