2013 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part I - THE AGENCIES GENERALLY (§§ 101 - 913)
Chapter 5 - ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE (§§ 500 - 596)
Subchapter V - ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES (§§ 591 - 596)
Section 591 - Purposes
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART I - THE AGENCIES GENERALLY CHAPTER 5 - ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE SUBCHAPTER V - ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES Sec. 591 - Purposes |
Contains | section 591 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 388, §571; renumbered §591, Pub. L. 102-354, §2(2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 108-401, §2(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2255. |
Statutes at Large References | 78 Stat. 615 80 Stat. 388 106 Stat. 944 118 Stat. 2255 |
Public Law References | Public Law 88-499, Public Law 89-554, Public Law 102-354, Public Law 108-401 |
The purposes of this subchapter are—
(1) to provide suitable arrangements through which Federal agencies, assisted by outside experts, may cooperatively study mutual problems, exchange information, and develop recommendations for action by proper authorities to the end that private rights may be fully protected and regulatory activities and other Federal responsibilities may be carried out expeditiously in the public interest;
(2) to promote more effective public participation and efficiency in the rulemaking process;
(3) to reduce unnecessary litigation in the regulatory process;
(4) to improve the use of science in the regulatory process; and
(5) to improve the effectiveness of laws applicable to the regulatory process.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 388, §571; renumbered §591, Pub. L. 102–354, §2(2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 108–401, §2(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2255.)
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 1045(e). | Aug. 30, 1964, Pub. L. 88–499, §2(e), 78 Stat. 615. |
The words “this subchapter” are substituted for “this Act” to reflect the codification of the Administrative Conference Act in this subchapter.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 591 was renumbered section 581 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2004—Pub. L. 108–401 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “It is the purpose of this subchapter to provide suitable arrangements through which Federal agencies, assisted by outside experts, may cooperatively study mutual problems, exchange information, and develop recommendations for action by proper authorities to the end that private rights may be fully protected and regulatory activities and other Federal responsibilities may be carried out expeditiously in the public interest.”
1992—Pub. L. 102–354 renumbered section 571 of this title as this section.