2013 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Appendix (§§ 1 - 505)
INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978 (§§ 1 - 13)
Section 7 - Complaints by employees; disclosure of identity; reprisals
TITLE 5 - APPENDIX
INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978
Sec. 7 - Complaints by employees; disclosure of identity; reprisals
Complaints by employees; disclosure of identity; reprisals - 5 U.S.C. App § 7 (2013)
§7. Complaints by employees; disclosure of identity; reprisals
(a) The Inspector General may receive and investigate complaints or information from an employee of the establishment concerning the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, or regulations, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.
(b) The Inspector General shall not, after receipt of a complaint or information from an employee, disclose the identity of the employee without the consent of the employee, unless the Inspector General determines such disclosure is unavoidable during the course of the investigation.
(c) Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority, take or threaten to take any action against any employee as a reprisal for making a complaint or disclosing information to an Inspector General, unless the complaint was made or the information disclosed with the knowledge that it was false or with willful disregard for its truth or falsity.
(Pub. L. 95–452, §7, Oct. 12, 1978, 92 Stat. 1105.)