2013 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Appendix (§§ 1 - 505)
INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978 (§§ 1 - 13)
Section 4 - Duties and responsibilities; report of criminal violations to Attorney General
TITLE 5 - APPENDIX
INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978
Sec. 4 - Duties and responsibilities; report of criminal violations to Attorney General
102 Stat. 2529
107 Stat. 890, 2408
118 Stat. 814
122 Stat. 4313
Duties and responsibilities; report of criminal violations to Attorney General - 5 U.S.C. App § 4 (2013)
§4. Duties and responsibilities; report of criminal violations to Attorney General
(a) It shall be the duty and responsibility of each Inspector General, with respect to the establishment within which his Office is established—
(1) to provide policy direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of such establishment;
(2) to review existing and proposed legislation and regulations relating to programs and operations of such establishment and to make recommendations in the semiannual reports required by section 5(a) concerning the impact of such legislation or regulations on the economy and efficiency in the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by such establishment or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in such programs and operations;
(3) to recommend policies for, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by such establishment for the purpose of promoting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its programs and operations;
(4) to recommend policies for, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate relationships between such establishment and other Federal agencies, State and local governmental agencies, and nongovernmental entities with respect to (A) all matters relating to the promotion of economy and efficiency in the administration of, or the prevention and detection of fraud and abuse in, programs and operations administered or financed by such establishment, or (B) the identification and prosecution of participants in such fraud or abuse; and
(5) to keep the head of such establishment and the Congress fully and currently informed, by means of the reports required by section 5 and otherwise, concerning fraud and other serious problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by such establishment, to recommend corrective action concerning such problems, abuses, and deficiencies, and to report on the progress made in implementing such corrective action.
(b)(1) In carrying out the responsibilities specified in subsection (a)(1), each Inspector General shall—
(A) comply with standards established by the Comptroller General of the United States for audits of Federal establishments, organizations, programs, activities, and functions;
(B) establish guidelines for determining when it shall be appropriate to use non-Federal auditors; and
(C) take appropriate steps to assure that any work performed by non-Federal auditors complies with the standards established by the Comptroller General as described in paragraph (1).
(2) For purposes of determining compliance with paragraph (1)(A) with respect to whether internal quality controls are in place and operating and whether established audit standards, policies, and procedures are being followed by Offices of Inspector General of establishments defined under section 12(2), Offices of Inspector General of designated Federal entities defined under section 8F(a)(2),1 and any audit office established within a Federal entity defined under section 8F(a)(1),1 reviews shall be performed exclusively by an audit entity in the Federal Government, including the Government Accountability Office or the Office of Inspector General of each establishment defined under section 12(2), or the Office of Inspector General of each designated Federal entity defined under section 8F(a)(2).1
(c) In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this Act, each Inspector General shall give particular regard to the activities of the Comptroller General of the United States with a view toward avoiding duplication and insuring effective coordination and cooperation.
(d) In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this Act, each Inspector General shall report expeditiously to the Attorney General whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal criminal law.
(Pub. L. 95–452, §4, Oct. 12, 1978, 92 Stat. 1102; Pub. L. 100–504, title I, §109, Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2529; Pub. L. 103–82, title II, §202(g)(5)(A), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 890; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 110–409, §7(d)(1)(A), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4313.)