2013 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Appendix (§§ 1 - 505)
INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978 (§§ 1 - 13)
Section 11 - Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
* * *
(iii) submit to the Committee on Government Oversight and Reform 2 of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate, and other congressional committees of jurisdiction an executive summary of such report and recommendations within 30 days after the submission of such report to the Executive Chairperson under clause (ii).
(B) Disposition.—The Executive Chairperson of the Council shall report to the Integrity Committee the final disposition of the matter, including what action was taken by the President or agency head.
(9) Annual report.—The Council shall submit to Congress and the President by December 31 of each year a report on the activities of the Integrity Committee during the preceding fiscal year, which shall include the following:
(A) The number of allegations received.
(B) The number of allegations referred to other agencies, including the number of allegations referred for criminal investigation.
(C) The number of allegations referred to the Chairperson of the Integrity Committee for investigation.
(D) The number of allegations closed without referral.
(E) The date each allegation was received and the date each allegation was finally disposed of.
(F) In the case of allegations referred to the Chairperson of the Integrity Committee, a summary of the status of the investigation of the allegations and, in the case of investigations completed during the preceding fiscal year, a summary of the findings of the investigations.
(G) Other matters that the Council considers appropriate.
(10) Requests for more information.—With respect to paragraphs (8) and (9), the Council shall provide more detailed information about specific allegations upon request from any of the following:
(A) The chairperson or ranking member of the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate.
(B) The chairperson or ranking member of the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives.
(C) The chairperson or ranking member of the congressional committees of jurisdiction.
(11) No right or benefit.—This subsection is not intended to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a person against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person.
(Pub. L. 95–452, §11, as added Pub. L. 110–409, §7(a), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4305.)