2013 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Appendix (§§ 1 - 505)
INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978 (§§ 1 - 13)
Section 11 - Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
TITLE 5 - APPENDIX
INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978
Sec. 11 - Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 12805, Executive Order 12933, Executive Order 12993
123 Stat. 1605
124 Stat. 1946
Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency - 5 U.S.C. App § 11 (2013)
§11. Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
(a) Establishment and Mission.—
(1) Establishment.—There is established as an independent entity within the executive branch the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (in this section referred to as the “Council”).
(2) Mission.—The mission of the Council shall be to—
(A) address integrity, economy, and effectiveness issues that transcend individual Government agencies; and
(B) increase the professionalism and effectiveness of personnel by developing policies, standards, and approaches to aid in the establishment of a well-trained and highly skilled workforce in the offices of the Inspectors General.
(b) Membership.—
(1) In general.—The Council shall consist of the following members:
(A) All Inspectors General whose offices are established under—
(i) section 2; or
(ii) section 8G.
(B) The Inspectors General of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence and the Central Intelligence Agency.
(C) The Controller of the Office of Federal Financial Management.
(D) A senior level official of the Federal Bureau of Investigation designated by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(E) The Director of the Office of Government Ethics.
(F) The Special Counsel of the Office of Special Counsel.
(G) The Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management.
(H) The Deputy Director for Management of the Office of Management and Budget.
(I) The Inspectors General of the Library of Congress, Capitol Police, Government Printing Office, Government Accountability Office, and the Architect of the Capitol.
(2) Chairperson and executive chairperson.—
(A) Executive chairperson.—The Deputy Director for Management of the Office of Management and Budget shall be the Executive Chairperson of the Council.
(B) Chairperson.—The Council shall elect 1 of the Inspectors General referred to in paragraph (1)(A) or (B) to act as Chairperson of the Council. The term of office of the Chairperson shall be 2 years.
(3) Functions of chairperson and executive chairperson.—
(A) Executive chairperson.—The Executive Chairperson shall—
(i) preside over meetings of the Council;
(ii) provide to the heads of agencies and entities represented on the Council summary reports of the activities of the Council; and
(iii) provide to the Council such information relating to the agencies and entities represented on the Council as assists the Council in performing its functions.
* * *