2013 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Appendix (§§ 1 - 505)
INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978 (§§ 1 - 13)
Section 11 - Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
TITLE 5 - APPENDIX
INSPECTOR GENERAL ACT OF 1978
Sec. 11 - Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 12805, Executive Order 12933, Executive Order 12993
123 Stat. 1605
124 Stat. 1946
Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency - 5 U.S.C. App § 11 (2013)
§11. Establishment of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency
(a) Establishment and Mission.—
(1) Establishment.—There is established as an independent entity within the executive branch the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (in this section referred to as the “Council”).
(2) Mission.—The mission of the Council shall be to—
(A) address integrity, economy, and effectiveness issues that transcend individual Government agencies; and
(B) increase the professionalism and effectiveness of personnel by developing policies, standards, and approaches to aid in the establishment of a well-trained and highly skilled workforce in the offices of the Inspectors General.
(b) Membership.—
(1) In general.—The Council shall consist of the following members:
(A) All Inspectors General whose offices are established under—
(i) section 2; or
(ii) section 8G.
(B) The Inspectors General of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence and the Central Intelligence Agency.
(C) The Controller of the Office of Federal Financial Management.
(D) A senior level official of the Federal Bureau of Investigation designated by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(E) The Director of the Office of Government Ethics.
(F) The Special Counsel of the Office of Special Counsel.
(G) The Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management.
(H) The Deputy Director for Management of the Office of Management and Budget.
* * *
(C) Superseding provisions.—No provision of law enacted after the date of enactment of this subsection shall be construed to limit or supersede any authority under subparagraph (A) or (B), unless such provision makes specific reference to the authority in that paragraph.1
(4) Existing authorities and responsibilities.—The establishment and operation of the Council shall not affect—
(A) the role of the Department of Justice in law enforcement and litigation;
(B) the authority or responsibilities of any Government agency or entity; and
(C) the authority or responsibilities of individual members of the Council.
(d) Integrity Committee.—
(1) Establishment.—The Council shall have an Integrity Committee, which shall receive, review, and refer for investigation allegations of wrongdoing that are made against Inspectors General and staff members of the various Offices of Inspector General described under paragraph (4)(C).
(2) Membership.—The Integrity Committee shall consist of the following members:
(A) The official of the Federal Bureau of Investigation serving on the Council, who shall serve as Chairperson of the Integrity Committee, and maintain the records of the Committee.
(B) Four Inspectors General described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1) appointed by the Chairperson of the Council, representing both establishments and designated Federal entities (as that term is defined in section 8G(a)).
(C) The Special Counsel of the Office of Special Counsel.
(D) The Director of the Office of Government Ethics.
(3) Legal advisor.—The Chief of the Public Integrity Section of the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice, or his designee, shall serve as a legal advisor to the Integrity Committee.
(4) Referral of allegations.—
(A) Requirement.—An Inspector General shall refer to the Integrity Committee any allegation of wrongdoing against a staff member of the office of that Inspector General, if—
* * *