2013 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Appendix (§§ 1 - 505)
FEDERAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ACT (§§ 1 - 16)
Section 14 - Termination of advisory committees; renewal; continuation
TITLE 5 - APPENDIX
FEDERAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ACT
Sec. 14 - Termination of advisory committees; renewal; continuation
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 11145, Executive Order 11183, Executive Order 11287, Executive Order 11612, Executive Order 12131, Executive Order 12216, Executive Order 12367, Executive Order 12382, Executive Order 12829, Executive Order 12905, Executive Order 12994, Executive Order 13231, Executive Order 13265, Executive Order 13498, Executive Order 13515, Executive Order 13521, Executive Order 13522, Executive Order 13532, Executive Order 13538, Executive Order 13539, Executive Order 13540, Executive Order 13544, Executive Order 13549, Executive Order 13555, Executive Order 13569, Executive Order 13585, Executive Order 13591, Executive Order 13600, Executive Order 13621, Executive Order 13631, Executive Order 13634, Executive Order 13640
Termination of advisory committees; renewal; continuation - 5 U.S.C. App § 14 (2013)
§14. Termination of advisory committees; renewal; continuation
(a)(1) Each advisory committee which is in existence on the effective date of this Act shall terminate not later than the expiration of the two-year period following such effective date unless—
(A) in the case of an advisory committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such advisory committee is renewed by the President or that officer by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such two-year period; or
(B) in the case of an advisory committee established by an Act of Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law.
(2) Each advisory committee established after such effective date shall terminate not later than the expiration of the two-year period beginning on the date of its establishment unless—
(A) in the case of an advisory committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government such advisory committee is renewed by the President or such officer by appropriate action prior to the end of such period; or
(B) in the case of an advisory committee established by an Act of Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law.
(b)(1) Upon the renewal of any advisory committee, such advisory committee shall file a charter in accordance with section 9(c).
(2) Any advisory committee established by an Act of Congress shall file a charter in accordance with such section upon the expiration of each successive two-year period following the date of enactment of the Act establishing such advisory committee.
(3) No advisory committee required under this subsection to file a charter shall take any action (other than preparation and filing of such charter) prior to the date on which such charter is filed.
(c) Any advisory committee which is renewed by the President or any officer of the Federal Government may be continued only for successive two-year periods by appropriate action taken by the President or such officer prior to the date on which such advisory committee would otherwise terminate.
(Pub. L. 92–463, §14, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 776.)