2013 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle VII - AVIATION PROGRAMS (§§ 40101 - 50105)
Part A - AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETY (§§ 40101 - 46507)
Subpart i - general (§§ 40101 - 40130)
Chapter 401 - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 40101 - 40130)
* * *
"(C) coordinate with and leverage the resources of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration and the Department of Defense;
"(D) address both civil and public unmanned aircraft systems;
"(E) ensure that the program is coordinated with the Next Generation Air Transportation System; and
"(F) provide for verification of the safety of unmanned aircraft systems and related navigation procedures before integration into the national airspace system.
"(3)
"(A) take into consideration geographic and climatic diversity;
"(B) take into consideration the location of ground infrastructure and research needs; and
"(C) consult with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration and the Department of Defense.
"(4)
"(5)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) to develop detection techniques for small unmanned aircraft systems; and
"(ii) to validate the sense and avoid capability and operation of unmanned aircraft systems.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) which types of unmanned aircraft systems, if any, as a result of their size, weight, speed, operational capability, proximity to airports and populated areas, and operation within visual line of sight do not create a hazard to users of the national airspace system or the public or pose a threat to national security; and
"(2) whether a certificate of waiver, certificate of authorization, or airworthiness certification under section 44704 of title 49, United States Code, is required for the operation of unmanned aircraft systems identified under paragraph (1).
"(c)
"(a)
"(1) expedite the issuance of a certificate of authorization process;
"(2) provide for a collaborative process with public agencies to allow for an incremental expansion of access to the national airspace system as technology matures and the necessary safety analysis and data become available, and until standards are completed and technology issues are resolved;
"(3) facilitate the capability of public agencies to develop and use test ranges, subject to operating restrictions required by the Federal Aviation Administration, to test and operate unmanned aircraft systems; and
"(4) provide guidance on a public entity's responsibility when operating an unmanned aircraft without a civil airworthiness certificate issued by the Administration.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) with respect to an application described in paragraph (1)—
"(i) provide for an expedited review of the application;
"(ii) require a decision by the Administrator on approval or disapproval within 60 business days of the date of submission of the application; and
"(iii) allow for an expedited appeal if the application is disapproved;
"(B) allow for a one-time approval of similar operations carried out during a fixed period of time; and
"(C) allow a government public safety agency to operate unmanned aircraft weighing 4.4 pounds or less, if operated—
"(i) within the line of sight of the operator;
"(ii) less than 400 feet above the ground;
* * *
"(2) the aircraft is operated in accordance with a community-based set of safety guidelines and within the programming of a nationwide community-based organization;
"(3) the aircraft is limited to not more than 55 pounds unless otherwise certified through a design, construction, inspection, flight test, and operational safety program administered by a community-based organization;
"(4) the aircraft is operated in a manner that does not interfere with and gives way to any manned aircraft; and
"(5) when flown within 5 miles of an airport, the operator of the aircraft provides the airport operator and the airport air traffic control tower (when an air traffic facility is located at the airport) with prior notice of the operation (model aircraft operators flying from a permanent location within 5 miles of an airport should establish a mutually-agreed upon operating procedure with the airport operator and the airport air traffic control tower (when an air traffic facility is located at the airport)).
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) capable of sustained flight in the atmosphere;
"(2) flown within visual line of sight of the person operating the aircraft; and
"(3) flown for hobby or recreational purposes."
CLARIFICATION OF REQUIREMENTS FOR VOLUNTEER PILOTS OPERATING CHARITABLE MEDICAL FLIGHTSPub. L. 112–95, title VIII, §821, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 128, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) volunteered to provide such transportation; and
"(2) notified any individual that will be on the flight, at the time of inquiry about the flight, that the flight operation is for charitable purposes and is not subject to the same requirements as a commercial flight.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)] and is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code; and
"(2) is organized for the primary purpose of providing, arranging, or otherwise fostering charitable medical transportation."
INTERAGENCY RESEARCH ON AVIATION AND THE ENVIRONMENTPub. L. 112–95, title IX, §909, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 141, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) shall be completed not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 14, 2012];
"(B) shall be submitted to Congress for review; and
"(C) shall be updated, as appropriate, every 3 years after the initial submission."
UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS AND NATIONAL AIRSPACEPub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1097, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1608, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) safely designate nonexclusionary airspace for integrated manned and unmanned flight operations in the national airspace system;
"(2) develop certification standards and air traffic requirements for unmanned flight operations at test ranges;
"(3) coordinate with and leverage the resources of the Department of Defense and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration;
"(4) address both civil and public unmanned aircraft systems;
"(5) ensure that the program is coordinated with the Next Generation Air Transportation System; and
* * *