2013 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle VII - AVIATION PROGRAMS (§§ 40101 - 50105)
Part A - AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETY (§§ 40101 - 46507)
Subpart i - general (§§ 40101 - 40130)
Chapter 401 - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 40101 - 40130)
* * *
UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMSPub. L. 112–95, title III, subtitle B, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 72, provided that:
"SEC. 331. DEFINITIONS."In this subtitle, the following definitions apply:
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(6)
"(7)
"(8)
"(9)
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) the rulemaking to be conducted under subsection (b), with specific recommendations on how the rulemaking will—
"(i) define the acceptable standards for operation and certification of civil unmanned aircraft systems;
"(ii) ensure that any civil unmanned aircraft system includes a sense and avoid capability; and
"(iii) establish standards and requirements for the operator and pilot of a civil unmanned aircraft system, including standards and requirements for registration and licensing;
"(B) the best methods to enhance the technologies and subsystems necessary to achieve the safe and routine operation of civil unmanned aircraft systems in the national airspace system;
"(C) a phased-in approach to the integration of civil unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system;
"(D) a timeline for the phased-in approach described under subparagraph (C);
"(E) creation of a safe [sic]
"(F) airspace designation for cooperative manned and unmanned flight operations in the national airspace system;
"(G) establishment of a process to develop certification, flight standards, and air traffic requirements for civil unmanned aircraft systems at test ranges where such systems are subject to testing;
"(H) the best methods to ensure the safe operation of civil unmanned aircraft systems and public unmanned aircraft systems simultaneously in the national airspace system; and
"(I) incorporation of the plan into the annual NextGen Implementation Plan document (or any successor document) of the Federal Aviation Administration.
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(b)
"(1) a final rule on small unmanned aircraft systems that will allow for civil operation of such systems in the national airspace system, to the extent the systems do not meet the requirements for expedited operational authorization under section 333 of this Act;
"(2) a notice of proposed rulemaking to implement the recommendations of the plan required under subsection (a)(1), with the final rule to be published not later than 16 months after the date of publication of the notice; and
"(3) an update to the Administration's most recent policy statement on unmanned aircraft systems, contained in Docket No. FAA–2006–25714.
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) safely designate airspace for integrated manned and unmanned flight operations in the national airspace system;
"(B) develop certification standards and air traffic requirements for unmanned flight operations at test ranges;
"(C) coordinate with and leverage the resources of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration and the Department of Defense;
"(D) address both civil and public unmanned aircraft systems;
* * *
AIR TRANSPORTATION SAFETY AND SYSTEM STABILIZATIONPub. L. 112–10, div. B, title III, §1347, Apr. 15, 2011, 125 Stat. 124, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in fiscal year 2012 and thereafter payments for costs described in subsection (a) of section 404 of Public Law 107–42, as amended [set out below], shall be considered to be, and included in, payments for compensation for the purposes of sections 406(b) and (d)(1) of such Act."
Pub. L. 107–42, Sept. 22, 2001, 115 Stat. 230, as amended by Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §124(a), (c), (d), title II, §201, Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 631, 645; Pub. L. 107–134, title I, §114(a), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2435; Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, §890, title XII, §1201(2), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2251, 2286; Pub. L. 110–113, §3, Nov. 8, 2007, 121 Stat. 1039; Pub. L. 110–161, div. D, title I, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 1974; Pub. L. 111–347, title II, Jan. 2, 2011, 124 Stat. 3659, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE."This Act may be cited as the 'Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act'.
"TITLE I—AIRLINE STABILIZATION "SEC. 101. AVIATION DISASTER RELIEF."(a)
"[(1) Repealed. Pub. L. 110–161, div. D, title I, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 1974.]
"(2) Compensate air carriers in an aggregate amount equal to $5,000,000,000 for—
"(A) direct losses incurred beginning on September 11, 2001, by air carriers as a result of any Federal ground stop order issued by the Secretary of Transportation or any subsequent order which continues or renews such a stoppage; and
"(B) the incremental losses incurred beginning September 11, 2001, and ending December 31, 2001, by air carriers as a direct result of such attacks.
"(b)
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the amount of such air carrier's direct and incremental losses described in section 101(a)(2); or
"(2) in the case of—
"(A) flights involving passenger-only or combined passenger and cargo transportation, the product of—
"(i) $4,500,000,000; and
"(ii) the ratio of—
"(I) the available seat miles of the air carrier for the month of August 2001 as reported to the Secretary; to
"(II) the total available seat miles of all such air carriers for such month as reported to the Secretary; and
"(B) flights involving cargo-only transportation, the product of—
"(i) $500,000,000; and
"(ii) the ratio of—
"(I) the revenue ton miles or other auditable measure of the air carrier for cargo for the latest quarter for which data is available as reported to the Secretary; to
"(II) the total revenue ton miles or other auditable measure of all such air carriers for cargo for such quarter as reported to the Secretary.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(a)
"(b)
"In this title, the following definitions apply:
"(1)
"[(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 110–161, div. D, title I, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 1974.]
"(3)
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2) [Transferred to section 44303(b) of this title.]
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
* * *