2013 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle I - DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (§§ 101 - 727)
Chapter 3 - GENERAL DUTIES AND POWERS (§§ 301 - 354)
Subchapter I - DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION (§§ 301 - 309)
Section 303 - Policy on lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION SUBTITLE I - DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CHAPTER 3 - GENERAL DUTIES AND POWERS SUBCHAPTER I - DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION Sec. 303 - Policy on lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites |
Contains | section 303 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-449, §1(b), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2419; Pub. L. 100-17, title I, §133(d), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 173; Pub. L. 109-59, title VI, §6009(a)(2), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1875. |
Statutes at Large References | 80 Stat. 931, 934 82 Stat. 824 96 Stat. 2419 101 Stat. 173 111 Stat. 1916 119 Stat. 1875 126 Stat. 473 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-670, Public Law 90-495, Public Law 97-449, Public Law 100-17, Public Law 105-85, Public Law 109-59, Public Law 112-141 |
(a) It is the policy of the United States Government that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.
(b) The Secretary of Transportation shall cooperate and consult with the Secretaries of the Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Agriculture, and with the States, in developing transportation plans and programs that include measures to maintain or enhance the natural beauty of lands crossed by transportation activities or facilities.
(c)
(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and
(2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.
(d)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(2)
(A) the Secretary has determined, in accordance with the consultation process required under section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470f), that—
(i) the transportation program or project will have no adverse effect on the historic site; or
(ii) there will be no historic properties affected by the transportation program or project;
(B) the finding of the Secretary has received written concurrence from the applicable State historic preservation officer or tribal historic preservation officer (and from the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation if the Council is participating in the consultation process); and
(C) the finding of the Secretary has been developed in consultation with parties consulting as part of the process referred to in subparagraph (A).
(3)
(A) the Secretary has determined, after public notice and opportunity for public review and comment, that the transportation program or project will not adversely affect the activities, features, and attributes of the park, recreation area, or wildlife or waterfowl refuge eligible for protection under this section; and
(B) the finding of the Secretary has received concurrence from the officials with jurisdiction over the park, recreation area, or wildlife or waterfowl refuge.
(Pub. L. 97–449, §1(b), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2419; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §133(d), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 173; Pub. L. 109–59, title VI, §6009(a)(2), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1875.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
303(a) | 49:1651(b)(2). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §2(b)(2), 80 Stat. 931. |
49:1653(f) (1st sentence). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §4(f), 80 Stat. 934; restated Aug. 23, 1968, Pub. L. 90–495, §18(b), 82 Stat. 824. | |
303(b) | 49:1653(f) (2d sentence). | |
303(c) | 49:1653(f) (less 1st, 2d sentences). |
In subsection (a), the words "hereby declared to be" before "the policy" are omitted as surplus. The words "of the United States Government" are substituted for "national" for clarity and consistency.
In subsection (b), the words "crossed by transportation activities or facilities" are substituted for "traversed" for clarity.
In subsection (c), before clause (1), the words "After August 23, 1968" after "Secretary" are omitted as executed. The word "transportation" is inserted before "program" for clarity. In clause (2), the words "or project" are added for consistency.