2013 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions
Chapter 8A - GUAM (§§ 1421 - 1428e)
Subchapter III - THE LEGISLATURE (§§ 1423 - 1423l)
Section 1423h - Regular and special sessions
CHAPTER 8A - GUAM
SUBCHAPTER III - THE LEGISLATURE
Sec. 1423h - Regular and special sessions
Source CreditAug. 1, 1950, ch. 512, §18, 64 Stat. 388; Pub. L. 90-497, §6(a), Sept. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 846.
82 Stat. 846
Regular and special sessions - 48 U.S.C. § 1423h (2013)
§1423h. Regular and special sessions
Regular sessions of the legislature shall be held annually, commencing on the second Monday in January (unless the legislature shall by law fix a different date), and shall continue for such term as the legislature may provide. The Governor may call special sessions of the legislature at any time when, in his opinion, the public interest may require it. No legislation shall be considered at any special session other than that specified in the call therefor or in any special message by the Governor to the legislature while in such session. All sessions of the legislature shall be open to the public.
(Aug. 1, 1950, ch. 512, §18, 64 Stat. 388; Pub. L. 90–497, §6(a), Sept. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 846.)