2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 88 - URANIUM MILL TAILINGS RADIATION CONTROL (§§ 7901 - 7942)
Section 7901 - Congressional findings and purposes
CHAPTER 88 - URANIUM MILL TAILINGS RADIATION CONTROL
Sec. 7901 - Congressional findings and purposes
Short Titles'Uranium Mill Tailings Remedial Action Amendments Act of 1988'."</p>
'Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978'."</p>
102 Stat. 3192
Congressional findings and purposes - 42 U.S.C. § 7901 (2013)
§7901. Congressional findings and purposes
(a) The Congress finds that uranium mill tailings located at active and inactive mill operations may pose a potential and significant radiation health hazard to the public, and that the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare and the regulation of interstate commerce require that every reasonable effort be made to provide for the stabilization, disposal, and control in a safe and environmentally sound manner of such tailings in order to prevent or minimize radon diffusion into the environment and to prevent or minimize other environmental hazards from such tailings.
(b) The purposes of this chapter are to provide—
(1) in cooperation with the interested States, Indian tribes, and the persons who own or control inactive mill tailings sites, a program of assessment and remedial action at such sites, including, where appropriate, the reprocessing of tailings to extract residual uranium and other mineral values where practicable, in order to stabilize and control such tailings in a safe and environmentally sound manner and to minimize or eliminate radiation health hazards to the public, and
(2) a program to regulate mill tailings during uranium or thorium ore processing at active mill operations and after termination of such operations in order to stabilize and control such tailings in a safe and environmentally sound manner and to minimize or eliminate radiation health hazards to the public.
(Pub. L. 95–604, §2, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3021.)