2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 72 - JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION (§§ 5601 - 5792a)
Subchapter IV - MISSING CHILDREN (§§ 5771 - 5780a)
Section 5772 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 72 - JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION SUBCHAPTER IV - MISSING CHILDREN Sec. 5772 - Definitions |
Contains | section 5772 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-415, title IV, §403, as added Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §660, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2126; amended Pub. L. 106-71, §2(b), Oct. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1034; Pub. L. 109-248, title I, §154(b), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 611; Pub. L. 109-295, title VI, §689b(c), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1450. |
Statutes at Large References | 91 Stat. 1061 98 Stat. 2126 113 Stat. 1034 116 Stat. 1894 120 Stat. 611, 1450 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-415, Public Law 95-115, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 106-71, Public Law 107-273, Public Law 109-248, Public Law 109-295 |
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) the term "missing child" means any individual less than 18 years of age whose whereabouts are unknown to such individual's legal custodian;
(2) the term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention; and
(3) the term "Center" means the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, §403, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §660, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2126; amended Pub. L. 106–71, §2(b), Oct. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1034; Pub. L. 109–248, title I, §154(b), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 611; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §689b(c), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1450.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 403 of Pub. L. 93–415 amended section 3883 of this title, and was repealed by Pub. L. 95–115, §10, Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1061, and Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12221(a)(4), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1894.
AMENDMENTS2006—Par. (1). Pub. L. 109–295, which directed amendment of par. (1) by striking out "or" at the end of subpar. (A), inserting "or" after the semicolon in subpar. (B), and adding after subpar. (B) subpar. (C) "the individual is an individual under 21 years of age who is displaced from the habitual residence of that individual as a result of an emergency or major disaster (as those terms are defined in section 5122 of this title).", could not be executed because of the prior amendment by Pub. L. 109–248, see below.
Pub. L. 109–248, which directed amendment of "Section 403(1) of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 5772)" by substituting a semicolon at end for "if—" through subpar. (B), was executed by substituting a semicolon for "if—"and subpars. (A) and (B) of par. (1) of this section, which is section 403 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93–415, as added by section 660 of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Prior to amendment, subpars. (A) and (B) read as follows:
"(A) the circumstances surrounding such individual's disappearance indicate that such individual may possibly have been removed by another from the control of such individual's legal custodian without such custodian's consent; or
"(B) the circumstances of the case strongly indicate that such individual is likely to be abused or sexually exploited;".
1999—Par. (3). Pub. L. 106–71 added par. (3).