2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY (§§ 301 - 1397mm)
Subchapter XVIII - HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED (§§ 1395 - 1395kkk-1)
Part D - Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program (§§ 1395w-101 - 1395w-154)
* * *
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–1, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(a)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2071; amended Pub. L. 109–432, div. B, title II, §206(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2990; Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3303(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 469.)
AMENDMENTS2010—Subsec. (b)(1)(C). Pub. L. 111–148, §3303(b)(1), inserted "except as provided in subparagraph (D)," after "shall include,".
Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 111–148, §3303(b)(2), added subpar. (D).
2006—Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 109–432 substituted "subparagraphs (B), (C), and (E)" for "subparagraphs (B) and (C)".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENTPub. L. 111–148, title III, §3303(c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 469, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [probably should be "this section", amending this section and section 1395w–114 of this title] shall apply to premiums for months, and enrollments for plan years, beginning on or after January 1, 2011."
OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL STUDIES AND REPORTSPub. L. 111–148, title III, §3313, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 477, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A)
"(i) A comparison, with respect to the 200 most frequently dispensed covered part D drugs under such program and covered outpatient drugs under such title (as determined by the Inspector General based on volume and expenditures), of—
"(I) the prices paid for covered part D drugs by PDP sponsors of prescription drug plans and Medicare Advantage organizations offering MA–PD plans; and
"(II) the prices paid for covered outpatient drugs by a State plan under title XIX.
"(ii) An assessment of—
"(I) the financial impact of any discrepancies in such prices on the Federal Government; and
"(II) the financial impact of any such discrepancies on enrollees under part D or individuals eligible for medical assistance under a State plan under title XIX.
"(B)
"(C)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C) MA–PD
"(D)
"(E) PDP
"(F)
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(b), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2150, provided that: "Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2003], the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a legislative proposal providing for such technical and conforming amendments in the law as are required by the provisions of this title and title II [see Tables for classification]."
STUDY ON TRANSITIONING PART B PRESCRIPTION DRUG COVERAGEPub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(c), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2150, provided that: "Not later than January 1, 2005, the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall submit a report to Congress that makes recommendations regarding methods for providing benefits under subpart 1 of part D of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–101 et seq.] for outpatient prescription drugs for which benefits are provided under part B of such title [42 U.S.C. 1395j et seq.]."
REPORT ON PROGRESS IN IMPLEMENTATION OF PRESCRIPTION DRUG BENEFITPub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(d), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2150, provided that: "Not later than March 1, 2005, the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall submit a report to Congress on the progress that has been made in implementing the prescription drug benefit under this title [see Tables for classification]. The Secretary shall include in the report specific steps that have been taken, and that need to be taken, to ensure a timely start of the program on January 1, 2006. The report shall include recommendations regarding an appropriate transition from the program under section 1860D–31 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–141] to prescription drug benefits under subpart 1 of part D of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–101 et seq.]."
STATE PHARMACEUTICAL ASSISTANCE TRANSITION COMMISSIONPub. L. 108–173, title I, §106, Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2168, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(b)
"(1) A representative of each Governor of each State that the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] identifies as operating on a statewide basis a State pharmaceutical assistance program that provides for eligibility and benefits that are comparable or more generous than the low-income assistance eligibility and benefits offered under section 1860D–14 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–114].
"(2) Representatives from other States that the Secretary identifies have in operation other State pharmaceutical assistance programs, as appointed by the Secretary.
"(3) Representatives of organizations that have an inherent interest in program participants or the program itself, as appointed by the Secretary but not to exceed the number of representatives under paragraphs (1) and (2).
"(4) Representatives of Medicare Advantage organizations, pharmaceutical benefit managers, and other private health insurance plans, as appointed by the Secretary.
"(5) The Secretary (or the Secretary's designee) and such other members as the Secretary may specify.
The Secretary shall designate a member to serve as Chair of the Commission and the Commission shall meet at the call of the Chair.
"(c)
"(1) Protection of the interests of program participants in a manner that is the least disruptive to such participants and that includes a single point of contact for enrollment and processing of benefits.
"(2) Protection of the financial and flexibility interests of States so that States are not financially worse off as a result of the enactment of this title [see Tables for classification].
"(3) Principles of medicare modernization under this Act [see Tables for classification].
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §110, Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2174, provided that:
"(a)
* * *