2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY (§§ 301 - 1397mm)
Subchapter XVIII - HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED (§§ 1395 - 1395kkk-1)
Part D - Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program (§§ 1395w-101 - 1395w-154)
* * *
(iii) Coverage election periodsSubject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, section 1395w–21(e) of this title (other than subparagraphs (B), (C), and (E) of paragraph (2) and the second sentence of paragraph (4) of such section), relating to coverage election periods, including initial periods, annual coordinated election periods, special election periods, and election periods for exceptional circumstances.
(iv) Coverage periodsSection 1395w–21(f) of this title, relating to effectiveness of elections and changes of elections.
(v) Guaranteed issue and renewalSection 1395w–21(g) of this title (other than paragraph (2) of such section and clause (i) and the second sentence of clause (ii) of paragraph (3)(C) of such section), relating to guaranteed issue and renewal.
(vi) Marketing material and application formsSection 1395w–21(h) of this title, relating to approval of marketing material and application forms.
In applying clauses (ii), (iv), and (v) of this subparagraph, any reference to section 1395w–21(e) of this title shall be treated as a reference to such section as applied pursuant to clause (iii) of this subparagraph.
(C) Special ruleThe process established under subparagraph (A) shall include, except as provided in subparagraph (D), in the case of a part D eligible individual who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual (as defined in section 1396u–5(c)(6) of this title) who has failed to enroll in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan, for the enrollment in a prescription drug plan that has a monthly beneficiary premium that does not exceed the premium assistance available under section 1395w–114(a)(1)(A) of this title).1 If there is more than one such plan available, the Secretary shall enroll such an individual on a random basis among all such plans in the PDP region. Nothing in the previous sentence shall prevent such an individual from declining or changing such enrollment.
(D) Special rule for plans that waive de minimis premiumsThe process established under subparagraph (A) may include, in the case of a part D eligible individual who is a subsidy eligible individual (as defined in section 1395w–114(a)(3) of this title) who has failed to enroll in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan, for the enrollment in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan that has waived the monthly beneficiary premium for such subsidy eligible individual under section 1395w–114(a)(5) of this title. If there is more than one such plan available, the Secretary shall enroll such an individual under the preceding sentence on a random basis among all such plans in the PDP region. Nothing in the previous sentence shall prevent such an individual from declining or changing such enrollment.
(2) Initial enrollment period (A) Program initiationIn the case of an individual who is a part D eligible individual as of November 15, 2005, there shall be an initial enrollment period that shall be the same as the annual, coordinated open election period described in section 1395w–21(e)(3)(B)(iii) of this title, as applied under paragraph (1)(B)(iii).
* * *
(A) Involuntary loss of creditable prescription drug coverage (i) In generalIn the case of a part D eligible individual who involuntarily loses creditable prescription drug coverage (as defined in section 1395w–113(b)(4) of this title).
(ii) NoticeIn establishing special enrollment periods under clause (i), the Secretary shall take into account when the part D eligible individuals are provided notice of the loss of creditable prescription drug coverage.
(iii) Failure to pay premiumFor purposes of clause (i), a loss of coverage shall be treated as voluntary if the coverage is terminated because of failure to pay a required beneficiary premium.
(iv) Reduction in coverageFor purposes of clause (i), a reduction in coverage so that the coverage no longer meets the requirements under section 1395w–113(b)(5) of this title (relating to actuarial equivalence) shall be treated as an involuntary loss of coverage.
(B) Errors in enrollmentIn the case described in section 1395p(h) of this title (relating to errors in enrollment), in the same manner as such section applies to part B of this subchapter.
(C) Exceptional circumstancesIn the case of part D eligible individuals who meet such exceptional conditions (in addition to those conditions applied under paragraph (1)(B)(iii)) as the Secretary may provide.
(D) Medicaid coverageIn the case of an individual (as determined by the Secretary) who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual (as defined in section 1396u–5(c)(6) of this title).
(E) Discontinuance of MA–PD election during first year of eligibilityIn the case of a part D eligible individual who discontinues enrollment in an MA–PD plan under the second sentence of section 1395w–21(e)(4) of this title at the time of the election of coverage under such sentence under the original medicare fee-for-service program.
(4) Information to facilitate enrollment (A) In generalNotwithstanding any other provision of law but subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary may provide to each PDP sponsor and MA organization such identifying information about part D eligible individuals as the Secretary determines to be necessary to facilitate efficient marketing of prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans to such individuals and enrollment of such individuals in such plans.
(B) Limitation (i) Provision of informationThe Secretary may provide the information under subparagraph (A) only to the extent necessary to carry out such subparagraph.
(ii) Use of informationSuch information provided by the Secretary to a PDP sponsor or an MA organization may be used by such sponsor or organization only to facilitate marketing of, and enrollment of part D eligible individuals in, prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans.
* * *