2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 68 - DISASTER RELIEF (§§ 5121 - 5208)
Subchapter IV - MAJOR DISASTER ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS (§§ 5170 - 5189g)
Section 5189a - Appeals of assistance decisions
CHAPTER 68 - DISASTER RELIEF
SUBCHAPTER IV - MAJOR DISASTER ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 5189a - Appeals of assistance decisions
127 Stat. 43
Appeals of assistance decisions - 42 U.S.C. § 5189a (2013)
§5189a. Appeals of assistance decisions (a) Right of appeal
Any decision regarding eligibility for, from, or amount of assistance under this subchapter may be appealed within 60 days after the date on which the applicant for such assistance is notified of the award or denial of award of such assistance.
(b) Period for decision
A decision regarding an appeal under subsection (a) of this section shall be rendered within 90 days after the date on which the Federal official designated to administer such appeals receives notice of such appeal.
(c) Rules
The President shall issue rules which provide for the fair and impartial consideration of appeals under this section.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §423, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §106(l), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4705.)
DISPUTE RESOLUTION PILOT PROGRAM
Pub. L. 113–2, div. B, §1105, Jan. 29, 2013, 127 Stat. 43, provided that:
"(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
"(1) Administrator.—The term 'Administrator' means the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
"(2) Eligible assistance.—The term 'eligible assistance' means assistance—
"(A) under section 403, 406, or 407 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170b, 5172, 5173);
"(B) for which the legitimate amount in dispute is not less than $1,000,000, which sum the Administrator shall adjust annually to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor;
"(C) for which the applicant has a non-Federal share; and
"(D) for which the applicant has received a decision on a first appeal.
"(b) Procedures.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section [Jan. 29, 2013], and in order to facilitate an efficient recovery from major disasters, the Administrator shall establish procedures under which an applicant may request the use of alternative dispute resolution, including arbitration by an independent review panel, to resolve disputes relating to eligible assistance.
"(2) Binding effect.—A decision by an independent review panel under this section shall be binding upon the parties to the dispute.
"(3) Considerations.—The procedures established under this section shall—
"(A) allow a party of a dispute relating to eligible assistance to request an independent review panel for the review;
"(B) require a party requesting an independent review panel as described in subparagraph (A) to agree to forgo rights to any further appeal of the dispute relating to any eligible assistance;
* * *