2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 68 - DISASTER RELIEF (§§ 5121 - 5208)
Subchapter IV - MAJOR DISASTER ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS (§§ 5170 - 5189g)
Section 5189 - Simplified procedure
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 68 - DISASTER RELIEF SUBCHAPTER IV - MAJOR DISASTER ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS Sec. 5189 - Simplified procedure |
Contains | section 5189 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-288, title IV, §422, as added Pub. L. 100-707, title I, §106(k), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4705; amended Pub. L. 113-2, div. B, §1107, Jan. 29, 2013, 127 Stat. 46. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 159 102 Stat. 4705 127 Stat. 46 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-288, Public Law 100-707, Public Law 113-2 |
If the Federal estimate of the cost of—
(1) repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing under section 5172 of this title any damaged or destroyed public facility or private nonprofit facility,
(2) emergency assistance under section 5170b or 5192 of this title, or
(3) debris removed under section 5173 of this title,
is less than $35,000 (or, if the Administrator has established a threshold under subsection (b), the amount established under subsection (b)), the President (on application of the State or local government or the owner or operator of the private nonprofit facility) may make the contribution to such State or local government or owner or operator under section 5170b, 5172, 5173, or 5192 of this title, as the case may be, on the basis of such Federal estimate. Such $35,000 amount or, if applicable, the amount established under subsection (b), shall be adjusted annually to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor.
(b) Threshold (1) ReportNot later than 1 year after January 29, 2013, the President, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency (in this section referred to as the "Administrator"), shall—
(A) complete an analysis to determine whether an increase in the threshold for eligibility under subsection (a) is appropriate, which shall include consideration of cost-effectiveness, speed of recovery, capacity of grantees, past performance, and accountability measures; and
(B) submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate a report regarding the analysis conducted under subparagraph (A).
(2) AmountAfter the Administrator submits the report required under paragraph (1), the President shall direct the Administrator to—
(A) immediately establish a threshold for eligibility under this section in an appropriate amount, without regard to chapter 5 of title 5; and
(B) adjust the threshold annually to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor.
(3) ReviewNot later than 3 years after the date on which the Administrator establishes a threshold under paragraph (2), and every 3 years thereafter, the President, acting through the Administrator, shall review the threshold for eligibility under this section.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §422, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §106(k), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4705; amended Pub. L. 113–2, div. B, §1107, Jan. 29, 2013, 127 Stat. 46.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 5189, Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §419, May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 159, related to alternate contributions, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–707, §106(k).
AMENDMENTS2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–2, §1107(3), which directed insertion of "or, if applicable, the amount established under subsection (b)," after "$35,000 amount" the second place appearing, was executed by making the insertion after "$35,000 amount" the only place that phrase appeared, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 113–2, §1107(1), (2), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and inserted "(or, if the Administrator has established a threshold under subsection (b), the amount established under subsection (b))" after "less than $35,000" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 113–2, §1107(4), added subsec. (b).