2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 55 - NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY (§§ 4321 - 4370h)
Subchapter II - COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (§§ 4341 - 4347)
Section 4342 - Establishment; membership; Chairman; appointments
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 55 - NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY SUBCHAPTER II - COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY Sec. 4342 - Establishment; membership; Chairman; appointments |
Contains | section 4342 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-190, title II, §202, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 854. |
Statutes at Large References | 83 Stat. 854 111 Stat. 1375 112 Stat. 2500 113 Stat. 1084 114 Stat. 1441 115 Stat. 686 117 Stat. 514 118 Stat. 408, 3332 119 Stat. 543 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-190, Public Law 105-65, Public Law 105-276, Public Law 106-74, Public Law 106-377, Public Law 107-73, Public Law 108-7, Public Law 108-199, Public Law 108-447, Public Law 109-54 |
There is created in the Executive Office of the President a Council on Environmental Quality (hereinafter referred to as the "Council"). The Council shall be composed of three members who shall be appointed by the President to serve at his pleasure, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The President shall designate one of the members of the Council to serve as Chairman. Each member shall be a person who, as a result of his training, experience, and attainments, is exceptionally well qualified to analyze and interpret environmental trends and information of all kinds; to appraise programs and activities of the Federal Government in the light of the policy set forth in subchapter I of this chapter; to be conscious of and responsive to the scientific, economic, social, esthetic, and cultural needs and interests of the Nation; and to formulate and recommend national policies to promote the improvement of the quality of the environment.
(Pub. L. 91–190, title II, §202, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 854.)
COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY; REDUCTION OF MEMBERSProvisions stating that notwithstanding this section, the Council was to consist of one member, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, serving as chairman and exercising all powers, functions, and duties of the Council, were contained in the Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2006, Pub. L. 109–54, title III, Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 543, and were repeated in provisions of subsequent appropriations acts which are not set out in the Code. Similar provisions were also contained in the following prior appropriations acts:
Pub. L. 108–447, div. I, title III, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3332.
Pub. L. 108–199, div. G, title III, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 408.
Pub. L. 108–7, div. K, title III, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 514.
Pub. L. 107–73, title III, Nov. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 686.
Pub. L. 106–377, §1(a)(1) [title III], Oct. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 1441, 1441A–45.
Pub. L. 106–74, title III, Oct. 20, 1999, 113 Stat. 1084.
Pub. L. 105–276, title III, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2500.
Pub. L. 105–65, title III, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1375.