2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 34 - ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM (§§ 2701 - 2996l)
Subchapter X - LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION (§§ 2996 - 2996l)
Section 2996j - Special limitations
CHAPTER 34 - ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER X - LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Sec. 2996j - Special limitations
91 Stat. 1624
Special limitations - 42 U.S.C. § 2996j (2013)
§2996j. Special limitations
The Corporation shall prescribe procedures to insure that—
(1) financial assistance under this subchapter shall not be suspended unless the grantee, contractor, or person or entity receiving financial assistance under this subchapter has been given reasonable notice and opportunity to show cause why such action should not be taken; and
(2) financial assistance under this subchapter shall not be terminated, an application for refunding shall not be denied, and a suspension of financial assistance shall not be continued for longer than thirty days, unless the grantee, contractor, or person or entity receiving financial assistance under this subchapter has been afforded reasonable notice and opportunity for a timely, full, and fair hearing, and, when requested, such hearing shall be conducted by an independent hearing examiner. Such hearing shall be held prior to any final decision by the Corporation to terminate financial assistance or suspend or deny funding. Hearing examiners shall be appointed by the Corporation in accordance with procedures established in regulations promulgated by the Corporation.
(Pub. L. 88–452, title X, §1011, as added Pub. L. 93–355, §2, July 25, 1974, 88 Stat. 388; amended Pub. L. 95–222, §16, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1624.)