2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 19B - WATER RESOURCES PLANNING (§§ 1962 - 1962d-22)
Subchapter IV - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 1962d - 1962d-22)
Section 1962d-4 - Northeastern United States water supply
CHAPTER 19B - WATER RESOURCES PLANNING
SUBCHAPTER IV - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 1962d-4 - Northeastern United States water supply
Northeastern United States water supply - 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-4 (2013)
§1962d–4. Northeastern United States water supply (a) Plans for Federal construction, operation, and maintenance of reservoir system within certain river basins and conveyance and purification facilities through cooperation of Secretary of the Army and government agencies; financial participation of States
Congress hereby recognizes that assuring adequate supplies of water for the great metropolitan centers of the United States has become a problem of such magnitude that the welfare and prosperity of this country require the Federal Government to assist in the solution of water supply problems. Therefore, the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, is authorized to cooperate with Federal, State, and local agencies in preparing plans in accordance with the Water Resources Planning Act [42 U.S.C. 1962 et seq.] to meet the long-range water needs of the northeastern United States. This plan may provide for the construction, operation, and maintenance by the United States of (1) a system of major reservoirs to be located within those river basins of the northeastern United States which drain into the Chesapeake Bay, those that drain into the Atlantic Ocean north of the Chesapeake Bay, those that drain into Lake Ontario, and those that drain into the Saint Lawrence River, (2) major conveyance facilities by which water may be exchanged between these river basins to the extent found desirable in the national interest, and (3) major purification facilities. Such plans shall provide for appropriate financial participation by the States, political subdivisions thereof, and other local interests.
(b) Construction, operation, and maintenance of reservoirs and conveyance and purification facilities
The Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, shall construct, operate, and maintain those reservoirs, conveyance facilities, and purification facilities, which are recommended in the plan prepared in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, and which are specifically authorized by law enacted after October 27, 1965.
(c) Reservoirs as components of river basin and water supply plans
Each reservoir included in the plan authorized by this section shall be considered as a component of a comprehensive plan for the optimum development of the river basin in which it is situated, as well as a component of the plan established in accordance with this section.
(Pub. L. 89–298, title I, §101, Oct. 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 1073.)