2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 132 - VICTIMS OF CHILD ABUSE (§§ 13001 - 13055)
Subchapter III - CHILD ABUSE TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR JUDICIAL PERSONNEL AND PRACTITIONERS (§§ 13021 - 13024)
Section 13024 - Authorization of appropriations
CHAPTER 132 - VICTIMS OF CHILD ABUSE
SUBCHAPTER III - CHILD ABUSE TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR JUDICIAL PERSONNEL AND PRACTITIONERS
Sec. 13024 - Authorization of appropriations
104 Stat. 4798
108 Stat. 1923
114 Stat. 1511
127 Stat. 135
Authorization of appropriations - 42 U.S.C. § 13024 (2013)
§13024. Authorization of appropriations (a) Authorization
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subchapter $2,300,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018.
(b) Use of funds
Of the amounts appropriated in subsection (a) of this section, not less than 80 percent shall be used for grants under section 13023(b) of this title.
(c) Limitation
No funds are authorized to be appropriated for a fiscal year to carry out this subchapter unless the aggregate amount appropriated to carry out title II of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5611 et seq.) for such fiscal year is not less than the aggregate amount appropriated to carry out such title for the preceding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 101–647, title II, §224, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4798; Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40156(b)(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1923; Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, title III, §1302(b), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1511; Pub. L. 113–4, title XI, §1105, Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 135.)