2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 129 - NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE (§§ 12501 - 12682)
Subchapter I - NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE STATE GRANT PROGRAM (§§ 12511 - 12657)
Division F - Administrative Provisions (§§ 12631 - 12645g)
Section 12634 - Prohibition on use of funds
CHAPTER 129 - NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER I - NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE STATE GRANT PROGRAM
Division F - Administrative Provisions
Sec. 12634 - Prohibition on use of funds
123 Stat. 1529
Prohibition on use of funds - 42 U.S.C. § 12634 (2013)
§12634. Prohibition on use of funds (a) Prohibited uses
No assistance made available under a grant under this subchapter shall be used to provide religious instruction, conduct worship services, or engage in any form of proselytization.
(b) Political activity
Assistance provided under this subchapter shall not be used by program participants and program staff to—
(1) assist, promote, or deter union organizing; or
(2) finance, directly or indirectly, any activity designed to influence the outcome of an election to Federal office or the outcome of an election to a State or local public office.
(c) Contracts or collective bargaining agreements
A program that receives assistance under this subchapter shall not impair existing contracts for services or collective bargaining agreements.
(d) Referrals for Federal assistance
A program may not receive assistance under the national service laws for the sole purpose of referring individuals to Federal assistance programs or State assistance programs funded in part by the Federal Government.
(Pub. L. 101–610, title I, §174, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3160; Pub. L. 111–13, title I, §1603, Apr. 21, 2009, 123 Stat. 1529.)