2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 119 - HOMELESS ASSISTANCE (§§ 11301 - 11489)
Subchapter VI - EDUCATION AND TRAINING (§§ 11421 - 11489)
Part B - Education for Homeless Children and Youths (§§ 11431 - 11435)
Section 11431 - Statement of policy
CHAPTER 119 - HOMELESS ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER VI - EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Part B - Education for Homeless Children and Youths
Sec. 11431 - Statement of policy
104 Stat. 4735
108 Stat. 3957
115 Stat. 1989
Statement of policy - 42 U.S.C. § 11431 (2013)
§11431. Statement of policy
The following is the policy of the Congress:
(1) Each State educational agency shall ensure that each child of a homeless individual and each homeless youth has equal access to the same free, appropriate public education, including a public preschool education, as provided to other children and youths.
(2) In any State that has a compulsory residency requirement as a component of the State's compulsory school attendance laws or other laws, regulations, practices, or policies that may act as a barrier to the enrollment, attendance, or success in school of homeless children and youths, the State will review and undertake steps to revise such laws, regulations, practices, or policies to ensure that homeless children and youths are afforded the same free, appropriate public education as provided to other children and youths.
(3) Homelessness alone is not sufficient reason to separate students from the mainstream school environment.
(4) Homeless children and youths should have access to the education and other services that such children and youths need to ensure that such children and youths have an opportunity to meet the same challenging State student academic achievement standards to which all students are held.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title VII, §721, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1032, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1989.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 11431, Pub. L. 100–77, title VII, §721, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §323, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3957, stated policy of Congress, prior to the general amendment of this part by Pub. L. 107–110.
Another prior section 11431, Pub. L. 100–77, title VII, §721, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 525; Pub. L. 101–645, title VI, §612(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4735, stated policy of Congress, prior to the general amendment of this part by Pub. L. 103–382.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Part effective Jan. 8, 2002, except with respect to certain noncompetitive programs and competitive programs, see section 5 of Pub. L. 107–110, set out as a note under section 6301 of Title 20, Education.