2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 119 - HOMELESS ASSISTANCE (§§ 11301 - 11489)
Subchapter IV - HOUSING ASSISTANCE (§§ 11360 - 11408a)
Part A - General Provisions (§§ 11360 - 11364)
Section 11363 - Protection of personally identifying information by victim service providers
CHAPTER 119 - HOMELESS ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER IV - HOUSING ASSISTANCE
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 11363 - Protection of personally identifying information by victim service providers
Protection of personally identifying information by victim service providers - 42 U.S.C. § 11363 (2013)
§11363. Protection of personally identifying information by victim service providers
In the course of awarding grants or implementing programs under this subchapter, the Secretary shall instruct any victim service provider that is a recipient or subgrantee not to disclose for purposes of the Homeless Management Information System any personally identifying information about any client. The Secretary may, after public notice and comment, require or ask such recipients and subgrantees to disclose for purposes of the Homeless Management Information System non-personally identifying information that has been de-identified, encrypted, or otherwise encoded. Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede any provision of any Federal, State, or local law that provides greater protection than this subsection for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title IV, §407, as added Pub. L. 111–22, div. B, title I, §1104, May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1677.)