2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 116 - EMERGENCY PLANNING AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW (§§ 11001 - 11050)
Subchapter I - EMERGENCY PLANNING AND NOTIFICATION (§§ 11001 - 11005)
Section 11003 - Comprehensive emergency response plans
CHAPTER 116 - EMERGENCY PLANNING AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW
SUBCHAPTER I - EMERGENCY PLANNING AND NOTIFICATION
Sec. 11003 - Comprehensive emergency response plans
Comprehensive emergency response plans - 42 U.S.C. § 11003 (2013)
§11003. Comprehensive emergency response plans (a) Plan required
Each local emergency planning committee shall complete preparation of an emergency plan in accordance with this section not later than two years after October 17, 1986. The committee shall review such plan once a year, or more frequently as changed circumstances in the community or at any facility may require.
(b) Resources
Each local emergency planning committee shall evaluate the need for resources necessary to develop, implement, and exercise the emergency plan, and shall make recommendations with respect to additional resources that may be required and the means for providing such additional resources.
(c) Plan provisions
Each emergency plan shall include (but is not limited to) each of the following:
(1) Identification of facilities subject to the requirements of this subchapter that are within the emergency planning district, identification of routes likely to be used for the transportation of substances on the list of extremely hazardous substances referred to in section 11002(a) of this title, and identification of additional facilities contributing or subjected to additional risk due to their proximity to facilities subject to the requirements of this subchapter, such as hospitals or natural gas facilities.
(2) Methods and procedures to be followed by facility owners and operators and local emergency and medical personnel to respond to any release of such substances.
(3) Designation of a community emergency coordinator and facility emergency coordinators, who shall make determinations necessary to implement the plan.
(4) Procedures providing reliable, effective, and timely notification by the facility emergency coordinators and the community emergency coordinator to persons designated in the emergency plan, and to the public, that a release has occurred (consistent with the emergency notification requirements of section 11004 of this title).
(5) Methods for determining the occurrence of a release, and the area or population likely to be affected by such release.
(6) A description of emergency equipment and facilities in the community and at each facility in the community subject to the requirements of this subchapter, and an identification of the persons responsible for such equipment and facilities.
(7) Evacuation plans, including provisions for a precautionary evacuation and alternative traffic routes.
(8) Training programs, including schedules for training of local emergency response and medical personnel.
(9) Methods and schedules for exercising the emergency plan.
(d) Providing of information
For each facility subject to the requirements of this subchapter:
(1) Within 30 days after establishment of a local emergency planning committee for the emergency planning district in which such facility is located, or within 11 months after October 17, 1986, whichever is earlier, the owner or operator of the facility shall notify the emergency planning committee (or the Governor if there is no committee) of a facility representative who will participate in the emergency planning process as a facility emergency coordinator.
(2) The owner or operator of the facility shall promptly inform the emergency planning committee of any relevant changes occurring at such facility as such changes occur or are expected to occur.
(3) Upon request from the emergency planning committee, the owner or operator of the facility shall promptly provide information to such committee necessary for developing and implementing the emergency plan.
(e) Review by State emergency response commission
After completion of an emergency plan under subsection (a) of this section for an emergency planning district, the local emergency planning committee shall submit a copy of the plan to the State emergency response commission of each State in which such district is located. The commission shall review the plan and make recommendations to the committee on revisions of the plan that may be necessary to ensure coordination of such plan with emergency response plans of other emergency planning districts. To the maximum extent practicable, such review shall not delay implementation of such plan.
(f) Guidance documents
The national response team, as established pursuant to the National Contingency Plan as established under section 9605 of this title, shall publish guidance documents for preparation and implementation of emergency plans. Such documents shall be published not later than five months after October 17, 1986.
(g) Review of plans by regional response teams
The regional response teams, as established pursuant to the National Contingency Plan as established under section 9605 of this title, may review and comment upon an emergency plan or other issues related to preparation, implementation, or exercise of such a plan upon request of a local emergency planning committee. Such review shall not delay implementation of the plan.
(Pub. L. 99–499, title III, §303, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1731.)