2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 108 - NUCLEAR WASTE POLICY (§§ 10101 - 10270)
Subchapter III - OTHER PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIOACTIVE WASTE (§§ 10221 - 10226)
Section 10224 - Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 108 - NUCLEAR WASTE POLICY SUBCHAPTER III - OTHER PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIOACTIVE WASTE Sec. 10224 - Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management |
Contains | section 10224 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-425, title III, §304, Jan. 7, 1983, 96 Stat. 2261; Pub. L. 104-66, title I, §1052(l), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 719; Pub. L. 108-271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814. |
Statutes at Large References | 96 Stat. 2261 109 Stat. 719 118 Stat. 814 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-425, Public Law 104-66, Public Law 108-271 |
There hereby is established within the Department of Energy an Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management. The Office shall be headed by a Director, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5.
(b) Functions of DirectorThe Director of the Office shall be responsible for carrying out the functions of the Secretary under this chapter, subject to the general supervision of the Secretary. The Director of the Office shall be directly responsible to the Secretary.
(c) Annual report to CongressThe Director of the Office shall annually prepare and submit to the Congress a comprehensive report on the activities and expenditures of the Office.
(d) Audit by GAOIf requested by either House of the Congress (or any committee thereof) or if considered necessary by the Comptroller General, the Government Accountability Office shall conduct an audit of the Office, in accord with such regulations as the Comptroller General may prescribe. The Comptroller General shall have access to such books, records, accounts, and other materials of the Office as the Comptroller General determines to be necessary for the preparation of such audit. The Comptroller General shall submit a report on the results of each audit conducted under this section.
(Pub. L. 97–425, title III, §304, Jan. 7, 1983, 96 Stat. 2261; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1052(l), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 719; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
AMENDMENTS2004—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–271 substituted "Government Accountability Office" for "General Accounting Office".
1995—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–66 amended heading and text of subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Comptroller General of the United States shall annually make an audit of the Office, in accordance with such regulations as the Comptroller General may prescribe. The Comptroller General shall have access to such books, records, accounts, and other materials of the Office as the Comptroller General determines to be necessary for the preparation of such audit. The Comptroller General shall submit to the Congress a report on the results of each audit conducted under this section."
TERMINATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTSFor termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions in subsec. (c) of this section relating to annual submittal of report to Congress, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104–66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and the 13th item on page 91 of House Document No. 103–7.