2013 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 1001 - 1209)
Chapter 12 - EMPLOYEE-MANAGEMENT AGREEMENTS (§§ 1201 - 1209)
Section 1206 - Collective-bargaining agreements
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 12 - EMPLOYEE-MANAGEMENT AGREEMENTS Sec. 1206 - Collective-bargaining agreements |
Contains | section 1206 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 735. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 735 98 Stat. 1422 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-375, Public Law 98-396 |
(a) Collective-bargaining agreements between the Postal Service and bargaining representatives recognized under section 1203 of this title shall be effective for not less than 2 years.
(b) Collective-bargaining agreements between the Postal Service and bargaining representatives recognized under section 1203 may include any procedures for resolution by the parties of grievances and adverse actions arising under the agreement, including procedures culminating in binding third-party arbitration, or the parties may adopt any such procedures by mutual agreement in the event of a dispute.
(c) The Postal Service and bargaining representatives recognized under section 1203 may by mutual agreement adopt procedures for the resolution of disputes or impasses arising in the negotiation of a collective-bargaining agreement.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 735.)
USE OF FUNDS FOR RESTRUCTURING OF EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION PRACTICESPub. L. 98–396, title III, §303, Aug. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 1422, provided that: "None of the funds made available to the United States Postal Service under this Act [see Tables for classification] or any other Act may be used to restructure employee compensation practices as in effect under the most recently effective collective bargaining agreement under section 1206 of title 39, United States Code, except in accordance with the results of procedures set forth in section 1207 of such title."