2013 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 1001 - 1209)
Chapter 10 - EMPLOYMENT WITHIN THE POSTAL SERVICE (§§ 1001 - 1011)
Section 1007 - Seniority for employees in rural service
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 10 - EMPLOYMENT WITHIN THE POSTAL SERVICE Sec. 1007 - Seniority for employees in rural service |
Contains | section 1007 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 732. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 84 Stat. 732 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-375 |
Subject to agreements made under chapter 12 of this title, the seniority of an employee of the Postal Service occupying a position whose regular duty involves the collection and delivery of mail on a rural route shall be preserved. Seniority for such employee shall commence on the first day of his service in such a position, or, in the event such an employee transfers to another such position, on the day he enters duty in the other position. Upon initial assignment, such an employee shall be assigned to the least desirable route and shall attain assignment to more desirable routes by seniority. Promotions and assignments for such an employee in such position shall be based on seniority and ability. If ability be sufficient, seniority shall govern.
(Pub. L. 91โ375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 732.)
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71โ9 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91โ375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.