2013 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans’ Benefits
Part II - GENERAL BENEFITS (§§ 1101 - 2414)
Chapter 17 - HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE (§§ 1701 - 1787)
Subchapter I - GENERAL (§§ 1701 - 1709A)
* * *
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 99-272, title XIX, §19012(b)(1), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 380, §603; amended Pub. L. 99-166, title I, §102(b)(1), Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 943; Pub. L. 99-272, title XIX, §19012(c)(5)(A), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 100-322, title I, §§101(e)(3), 104, 112(a), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 492, 493, 499; Pub. L. 100-687, div. B, title XV, §1503(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4133; Pub. L. 102-54, §14(b)(9), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 283; renumbered §1703 and amended Pub. L. 102-83, §§4(a)(1), (3)-(5), (b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403-406; Pub. L. 102-585, title V, §501, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4955; Pub. L. 104-262, title I, §104(b), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3184; Pub. L. 108-422, title VI, §601, Nov. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2396; Pub. L. 109-13, div. A, title VI, §6080, May 11, 2005, 119 Stat. 302; Pub. L. 110-387, title VIII, §802, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4141; Pub. L. 112-37, §10(a), Oct. 5, 2011, 125 Stat. 396. |
Statutes at Large References | 99 Stat. 943 100 Stat. 380, 382 102 Stat. 501, 492, 4133, 4134 105 Stat. 283, 403-406 106 Stat. 4955 110 Stat. 3184 118 Stat. 2396 119 Stat. 302 122 Stat. 4141, 4124 124 Stat. 1149, 1155 125 Stat. 396 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-166, Public Law 99-272, Public Law 100-322, Public Law 100-687, Public Law 102-54, Public Law 102-83, Public Law 102-585, Public Law 104-262, Public Law 108-422, Public Law 109-13, Public Law 110-387, Public Law 111-163, Public Law 112-37 |
(a) When Department facilities are not capable of furnishing economical hospital care or medical services because of geographical inaccessibility or are not capable of furnishing the care or services required, the Secretary, as authorized in section 1710 of this title, may contract with non-Department facilities in order to furnish any of the following:
(1) Hospital care or medical services to a veteran for the treatment of—
(A) a service-connected disability;
(B) a disability for which a veteran was discharged or released from the active military, naval, or air service; or
(C) a disability of a veteran who has a total disability permanent in nature from a service-connected disability.
(2) Medical services for the treatment of any disability of—
(A) a veteran described in section 1710(a)(1)(B) of this title;
(B) a veteran who (i) has been furnished hospital care, nursing home care, domiciliary care, or medical services, and (ii) requires medical services to complete treatment incident to such care or services; or
(C) a veteran described in section 1710(a)(2)(E) of this title, or a veteran who is in receipt of increased pension, or additional compensation or allowances based on the need of regular aid and attendance or by reason of being permanently housebound (or who, but for the receipt of retired pay, would be in receipt of such pension, compensation, or allowance), if the Secretary has determined, based on an examination by a physician employed by the Department (or, in areas where no such physician is available, by a physician carrying out such function under a contract or fee arrangement), that the medical condition of such veteran precludes appropriate treatment in Department facilities.
(3) Hospital care or medical services for the treatment of medical emergencies which pose a serious threat to the life or health of a veteran receiving medical services in a Department facility or nursing home care under section 1720 of this title until such time following the furnishing of care in the non-Department facility as the veteran can be safely transferred to a Department facility.
* * *