2013 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle IV - MONEY (§§ 5101 - 5367)
Chapter 53 - MONETARY TRANSACTIONS (§§ 5301 - 5367)
Subchapter IV - PROHIBITION ON FUNDING OF UNLAWFUL INTERNET GAMBLING (§§ 5361 - 5367)
Section 5365 - Civil remedies
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE IV - MONEY CHAPTER 53 - MONETARY TRANSACTIONS SUBCHAPTER IV - PROHIBITION ON FUNDING OF UNLAWFUL INTERNET GAMBLING Sec. 5365 - Civil remedies |
Contains | section 5365 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-347, title VIII, §802(a), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1959. |
Statutes at Large References | 102 Stat. 2467 120 Stat. 1959 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-497, Public Law 109-347 |
(a)
(b)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(A)
(i) the United States shall have the enforcement authority provided under paragraph (1); and
(ii) the enforcement authorities specified in an applicable Tribal-State Compact negotiated under section 11 of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2710) shall be carried out in accordance with that compact.
(B)
(c)
(1)
(A) be limited to the removal of, or disabling of access to, an online site violating section 5363, or a hypertext link to an online site violating such section, that resides on a computer server that such service controls or operates, except that the limitation in this subparagraph shall not apply if the service is subject to liability under this section under section 5367;
(B) be available only after notice to the interactive computer service and an opportunity for the service to appear are provided;
(C) not impose any obligation on an interactive computer service to monitor its service or to affirmatively seek facts indicating activity violating this subchapter;
(D) specify the interactive computer service to which it applies; and
(E) specifically identify the location of the online site or hypertext link to be removed or access to which is to be disabled.
(2)
(A) operates, manages, supervises, or directs an Internet website at which unlawful bets or wagers may be placed, received, or otherwise made or at which unlawful bets or wagers are offered to be placed, received, or otherwise made; or
(B) owns or controls, or is owned or controlled by, any person who operates, manages, supervises, or directs an Internet website at which unlawful bets or wagers may be placed, received, or otherwise made, or at which unlawful bets or wagers are offered to be placed, received, or otherwise made.
(d)
(Added Pub. L. 109–347, title VIII, §802(a), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1959.)