2013 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle IV - MONEY (§§ 5101 - 5367)
Chapter 53 - MONETARY TRANSACTIONS (§§ 5301 - 5367)
Subchapter II - RECORDS AND REPORTS ON MONETARY INSTRUMENTS TRANSACTIONS (§§ 5311 - 5332)
* * *
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 107-56, title III, §311(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 298; amended Pub. L. 108-177, title III, §376, Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2630; Pub. L. 108-458, title VI, §6203(e), (f), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3747; Pub. L. 109-293, title V, §501, Sept. 30, 2006, 120 Stat. 1350. |
Statutes at Large References | 115 Stat. 298 117 Stat. 2630 118 Stat. 3747 120 Stat. 1350 |
Public Law References | Public Law 96-456, Public Law 107-56, Public Law 108-177, Public Law 108-458, Public Law 109-293 |
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) subsection (b) may be imposed in such sequence or combination as the Secretary shall determine;
(B) paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (b) may be imposed by regulation, order, or otherwise as permitted by law; and
(C) subsection (b)(5) may be imposed only by regulation.
(3)
(A) shall be issued together with a notice of proposed rulemaking relating to the imposition of such special measure; and
(B) may not remain in effect for more than 120 days, except pursuant to a rule promulgated on or before the end of the 120-day period beginning on the date of issuance of such order.
(4)
(A) shall consult with the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, any other appropriate Federal banking agency (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) 1 the Secretary of State, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the National Credit Union Administration Board, and in the sole discretion of the Secretary, such other agencies and interested parties as the Secretary may find to be appropriate; and
(B) shall consider—
(i) whether similar action has been or is being taken by other nations or multilateral groups;
(ii) whether the imposition of any particular special measure would create a significant competitive disadvantage, including any undue cost or burden associated with compliance, for financial institutions organized or licensed in the United States;
(iii) the extent to which the action or the timing of the action would have a significant adverse systemic impact on the international payment, clearance, and settlement system, or on legitimate business activities involving the particular jurisdiction, institution, class of transactions, or type of account; and
(iv) the effect of the action on United States national security and foreign policy.
(5)
(b)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(i) the identity and address of the participants in a transaction or relationship, including the identity of the originator of any funds transfer;
(ii) the legal capacity in which a participant in any transaction is acting;
(iii) the identity of the beneficial owner of the funds involved in any transaction, in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary determines to be reasonable and practicable to obtain and retain the information; and
(iv) a description of any transaction.
(2)
(3)
* * *