2013 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 20 - MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION (§§ 1801 - 1872)
Subchapter V - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 1851 - 1872)
Part A - Enforcement Provisions (§§ 1851 - 1856)
Section 1852 - Judicial enforcement
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 29 - LABOR |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 20 - MIGRANT AND SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION SUBCHAPTER V - GENERAL PROVISIONS Part A - Enforcement Provisions Sec. 1852 - Judicial enforcement |
Contains | section 1852 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-470, title V, §502, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2596. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 96 Stat. 2596 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 97-470 |
The Secretary may petition any appropriate district court of the United States for temporary or permanent injunctive relief if the Secretary determines that this chapter, or any regulation under this chapter, has been violated.
(b) Control of civil litigationExcept as provided in section 518(a) of title 28, relating to litigation before the Supreme Court, the Solicitor of Labor may appear for and represent the Secretary in any civil litigation brought under this chapter, but all such litigation shall be subject to the direction and control of the Attorney General.
(Pub. L. 97–470, title V, §502, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2596.)