2013 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 16 - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AND OTHER REHABILITATION SERVICES (§§ 701 - 797b)
Subchapter VII - INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES AND CENTERS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING (§§ 796 - 796l)
Part A - Individuals With Significant Disabilities (§§ 796 - 796f-6)
Subpart 1 - general provisions (§§ 796 - 796d-1)
Section 796d - Statewide Independent Living Council
CHAPTER 16 - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AND OTHER REHABILITATION SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER VII - INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES AND CENTERS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING
Part A - Individuals With Significant Disabilities
subpart 1 - general provisions
Sec. 796d - Statewide Independent Living Council
100 Stat. 1810
102 Stat. 3314
105 Stat. 607
106 Stat. 4446
107 Stat. 728
112 Stat. 1220, 2681-337
Statewide Independent Living Council - 29 U.S.C. § 796d (2013)
§796d. Statewide Independent Living Council (a) Establishment
To be eligible to receive financial assistance under this part, each State shall establish a Statewide Independent Living Council (referred to in this section as the "Council"). The Council shall not be established as an entity within a State agency.
(b) Composition and appointment (1) Appointment
Members of the Council shall be appointed by the Governor or, in the case of a State that, under State law, vests authority for the administration of the activities carried out under this chapter in an entity other than the Governor (such as one or more houses of the State legislature or an independent board), the chief officer of that entity. The appointing authority shall select members after soliciting recommendations from representatives of organizations representing a broad range of individuals with disabilities and organizations interested in individuals with disabilities.
(2) Composition
The Council shall include—
(A) at least one director of a center for independent living chosen by the directors of centers for independent living within the State;
(B) as ex officio, nonvoting members—
(i) a representative from the designated State unit; and
(ii) representatives from other State agencies that provide services for individuals with disabilities; and
(C) in a State in which one or more projects are carried out under section 741 of this title, at least one representative of the directors of the projects.
(3) Additional members
The Council may include—
(A) other representatives from centers for independent living;
(B) parents and guardians of individuals with disabilities;
(C) advocates of and for individuals with disabilities;
(D) representatives from private businesses;
(E) representatives from organizations that provide services for individuals with disabilities; and
(F) other appropriate individuals.
(4) Qualifications (A) In general
The Council shall be composed of members—
(i) who provide statewide representation;
(ii) who represent a broad range of individuals with disabilities from diverse backgrounds;
(iii) who are knowledgeable about centers for independent living and independent living services; and
(iv) a majority of whom are persons who are—
(I) individuals with disabilities described in section 705(20)(B) of this title; and
(II) not employed by any State agency or center for independent living.
(B) Voting members
A majority of the voting members of the Council shall be—
(i) individuals with disabilities described in section 705(20)(B) of this title; and
(ii) not employed by any State agency or center for independent living.
(5) Chairperson (A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Council shall select a chairperson from among the voting membership of the Council.
(B) Designation by chief executive officer
In States in which the Governor does not have veto power pursuant to State law, the appointing authority described in paragraph (3) shall designate a voting member of the Council to serve as the chairperson of the Council or shall require the Council to so designate such a voting member.
(6) Terms of appointment (A) Length of term
Each member of the Council shall serve for a term of 3 years, except that—
(i) a member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which a predecessor was appointed, shall be appointed for the remainder of such term; and
(ii) the terms of service of the members initially appointed shall be (as specified by the appointing authority described in paragraph (3)) for such fewer number of years as will provide for the expiration of terms on a staggered basis.
(B) Number of terms
No member of the Council may serve more than two consecutive full terms.
(7) Vacancies (A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any vacancy occurring in the membership of the Council shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment. The vacancy shall not affect the power of the remaining members to execute the duties of the Council.
(B) Delegation
The appointing authority described in paragraph (3) may delegate the authority to fill such a vacancy to the remaining voting members of the Council after making the original appointment.
(c) Duties
The Council shall—
(1) jointly develop and sign (in conjunction with the designated State unit) the State plan required in section 796c of this title;
(2) monitor, review, and evaluate the implementation of the State plan;
(3) coordinate activities with the State Rehabilitation Council established under section 725 of this title, if the State has such a Council, or the commission described in section 721(a)(21)(A) of this title, if the State has such a commission, and councils that address the needs of specific disability populations and issues under other Federal law;
(4) ensure that all regularly scheduled meetings of the Statewide Independent Living Council are open to the public and sufficient advance notice is provided; and
* * *