2013 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 11 - LABOR-MANAGEMENT REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE PROCEDURE (§§ 401 - 531)
Subchapter VII - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 521 - 531)
Section 523 - Retention of rights under other Federal and State laws
CHAPTER 11 - LABOR-MANAGEMENT REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE PROCEDURE
SUBCHAPTER VII - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 523 - Retention of rights under other Federal and State laws
49 Stat. 452
73 Stat. 540, 519
Retention of rights under other Federal and State laws - 29 U.S.C. § 523 (2013)
§523. Retention of rights under other Federal and State laws
(a) Except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor organization or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or of any trust in which a labor organization is interested, under any other Federal law or under the laws of any State, and, except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall take away any right or bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are entitled under such other Federal law or law of any State.
(b) Nothing contained in this chapter and section 186(a)–(c) of this title shall be construed to supersede or impair or otherwise affect the provisions of the Railway Labor Act, as amended [45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.], or any of the obligations, rights, benefits, privileges, or immunities of any carrier, employee, organization, representative, or person subject thereto; nor shall anything contained in this chapter be construed to confer any rights, privileges, immunities, or defenses upon employers, or to impair or otherwise affect the rights of any person under the National Labor Relations Act, as amended [29 U.S.C. 151 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 86–257, title VI, §603, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 540.)