2013 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 11 - LABOR-MANAGEMENT REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE PROCEDURE (§§ 401 - 531)
Subchapter IV - TRUSTEESHIPS (§§ 461 - 466)
Section 466 - Additional rights and remedies; exclusive jurisdiction of district court; res judicata
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 29 - LABOR |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 11 - LABOR-MANAGEMENT REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE PROCEDURE SUBCHAPTER IV - TRUSTEESHIPS Sec. 466 - Additional rights and remedies; exclusive jurisdiction of district court; res judicata |
Contains | section 466 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 86-257, title III, §306, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 532. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 73 Stat. 532 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 86-257 |
Additional rights and remedies; exclusive jurisdiction of district court; res judicata - 29 U.S.C. § 466 (2013)
§466. Additional rights and remedies; exclusive jurisdiction of district court; res judicata
The rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies at law or in equity: Provided, That upon the filing of a complaint by the Secretary the jurisdiction of the district court over such trusteeship shall be exclusive and the final judgment shall be res judicata.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title III, §306, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 532.)