2013 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE (§§ 1251 - 1631)
Chapter 89 - DISTRICT COURTS; REMOVAL OF CASES FROM STATE COURTS (§§ 1441 - 1455)
Section 1455 - Procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE CHAPTER 89 - DISTRICT COURTS; REMOVAL OF CASES FROM STATE COURTS Sec. 1455 - Procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions |
Contains | section 1455 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 112-63, title I, §103(c), Dec. 7, 2011, 125 Stat. 761. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 125 Stat. 761 |
Public Law References | Public Law 112-63 |
(a)
(b)
(2) A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall include all grounds for such removal. A failure to state grounds that exist at the time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver of such grounds, and a second notice may be filed only on grounds not existing at the time of the original notice. For good cause shown, the United States district court may grant relief from the limitations of this paragraph.
(3) The filing of a notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall not prevent the State court in which such prosecution is pending from proceeding further, except that a judgment of conviction shall not be entered unless the prosecution is first remanded.
(4) The United States district court in which such notice is filed shall examine the notice promptly. If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.
(5) If the United States district court does not order the summary remand of such prosecution, it shall order an evidentiary hearing to be held promptly and, after such hearing, shall make such disposition of the prosecution as justice shall require. If the United States district court determines that removal shall be permitted, it shall so notify the State court in which prosecution is pending, which shall proceed no further.
(c)
(Added Pub. L. 112–63, title I, §103(c), Dec. 7, 2011, 125 Stat. 761.)