2013 U.S. Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE (§§ 1251 - 1631)
Chapter 85 - DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION (§§ 1330 - 1369)
Section 1361 - Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty
Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty - 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (2013)
§1361. Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.
(Added Pub. L. 87–748, §1(a), Oct. 5, 1962, 76 Stat. 744.)