2013 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE (§§ 1251 - 1631)
Chapter 85 - DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION (§§ 1330 - 1369)
Section 1361 - Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE CHAPTER 85 - DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION Sec. 1361 - Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty |
Contains | section 1361 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 87-748, §1(a), Oct. 5, 1962, 76 Stat. 744. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 76 Stat. 744 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 87-748 |
Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty - 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (2013)
§1361. Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.
(Added Pub. L. 87–748, §1(a), Oct. 5, 1962, 76 Stat. 744.)