2013 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS (§§ 1 - 482)
Chapter 1 - SUPREME COURT (§§ 1 - 6)
Section 3 - Vacancy in office of Chief Justice; disability
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS CHAPTER 1 - SUPREME COURT Sec. 3 - Vacancy in office of Chief Justice; disability |
Contains | section 3 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 869. |
Statutes at Large References | 36 Stat. 1152 62 Stat. 869 |
Whenever the Chief Justice is unable to perform the duties of his office or the office is vacant, his powers and duties shall devolve upon the associate justice next in precedence who is able to act, until such disability is removed or another Chief Justice is appointed and duly qualified.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 869.)