2013 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 7501 - 7528)
Section 7508A - Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Sec. 7508A - Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions |
Contains | section 7508A |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 105-34, title IX, §911(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 877; amended Pub. L. 107-16, title VIII, §802(a), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 149; Pub. L. 107-134, title I, §112(a), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2433; Pub. L. 110-343, div. C, title VII, §706(a)(2)(D)(vii), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3922. |
Statutes at Large References | 111 Stat. 877, 878, 879 112 Stat. 2681-909 113 Stat. 1927 115 Stat. 149, 2433 122 Stat. 3922 |
Public Law References | Public Law 105-34, Public Law 105-277, Public Law 106-170, Public Law 107-16, Public Law 107-134, Public Law 110-343 |
In the case of a taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a federally declared disaster (as defined by section 165(h)(3)(C)(i)) or a terroristic or military action (as defined in section 692(c)(2)), the Secretary may specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer—
(1) whether any of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a) were performed within the time prescribed therefor (determined without regard to extension under any other provision of this subtitle for periods after the date (determined by the Secretary) of such disaster or action),
(2) the amount of any interest, penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax for periods after such date, and
(3) the amount of any credit or refund.
(b) Special rules regarding pensions, etc.In the case of a pension or other employee benefit plan, or any sponsor, administrator, participant, beneficiary, or other person with respect to such plan, affected by a disaster or action described in subsection (a), the Secretary may specify a period of up to 1 year which may be disregarded in determining the date by which any action is required or permitted to be completed under this title. No plan shall be treated as failing to be operated in accordance with the terms of the plan solely as the result of disregarding any period by reason of the preceding sentence.
(c) Special rules for overpaymentsThe rules of section 7508(b) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, §911(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 877; amended Pub. L. 107–16, title VIII, §802(a), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 149; Pub. L. 107–134, title I, §112(a), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2433; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title VII, §706(a)(2)(D)(vii), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3922.)
AMENDMENTS2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–343 substituted "federally declared disaster (as defined by section 165(h)(3)(C)(i))" for "Presidentially declared disaster (as defined in section 1033(h)(3))" in introductory provisions.
2002—Pub. L. 107–134 amended section catchline and text generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which had: in subsec. (a), authorized Secretary to postpone certain tax-related deadlines by reason of presidentially declared disaster, and in subsec. (b), provided that subsec. (a) would not apply for the purpose of determining interest on any overpayment or underpayment.
2001—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–16 substituted "120 days" for "90 days" in introductory provisions.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2008 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 110–343 applicable to disasters declared in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2007, see section 706(d)(1) of Pub. L. 110–343, set out as a note under section 56 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 107–134 applicable to disasters and terroristic or military actions occurring on or after Sept. 11, 2001, with respect to any action of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Labor, or the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation occurring on or after Jan. 23, 2002, see section 112(f) of Pub. L. 107–134, set out as a note under section 6081 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2001 AMENDMENTPub. L. 107–16, title VIII, §802(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 149, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [June 7, 2001]."
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 105–34, title IX, §911(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 878, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply with respect to any period for performing an act that has not expired before the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
AUTHORITY TO POSTPONE CERTAIN TAX-RELATED DEADLINES BY REASON OF Y2K FAILURESPub. L. 106–170, title V, §522, Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1927, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) whether any of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (without regard to the exceptions in parentheses in subparagraphs (A) and (B)) were performed within the time prescribed therefor; and
"(2) the amount of any credit or refund.
"(b)
Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, §915, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 879, as amended by Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, §4003(e)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–909, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)