2013 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 75 - CRIMES, OTHER OFFENSES, AND FORFEITURES (§§ 7201 - 7344)
Subchapter A - Crimes (§§ 7201 - 7241)
Part I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 7201 - 7217)
Section 7206 - Fraud and false statements
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 75 - CRIMES, OTHER OFFENSES, AND FORFEITURES Subchapter A - Crimes PART I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 7206 - Fraud and false statements |
Contains | section 7206 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 852; Pub. L. 97-248, title III, §329(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 618. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 96 Stat. 618 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-248 |
Any person who—
(1) Declaration under penalties of perjuryWillfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter; or
(2) Aid or assistanceWillfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document; or
(3) Fraudulent bonds, permits, and entriesSimulates or falsely or fraudulently executes or signs any bond, permit, entry, or other document required by the provisions of the internal revenue laws, or by any regulation made in pursuance thereof, or procures the same to be falsely or fraudulently executed, or advises, aids in, or connives at such execution thereof; or
(4) Removal or concealment with intent to defraudRemoves, deposits, or conceals, or is concerned in removing, depositing, or concealing, any goods or commodities for or in respect whereof any tax is or shall be imposed, or any property upon which levy is authorized by section 6331, with intent to evade or defeat the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by this title; or
(5) Compromises and closing agreementsIn connection with any compromise under section 7122, or offer of such compromise, or in connection with any closing agreement under section 7121, or offer to enter into any such agreement, willfully—
(A) Concealment of propertyConceals from any officer or employee of the United States any property belonging to the estate of a taxpayer or other person liable in respect of the tax, or
(B) Withholding, falsifying, and destroying recordsReceives, withholds, destroys, mutilates, or falsifies any book, document, or record, or makes any false statement, relating to the estate or financial condition of the taxpayer or other person liable in respect of the tax;
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 852; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §329(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 618.)
AMENDMENTS1982—Pub. L. 97–248 substituted "$100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation)" for "$5,000".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to offenses committed after Sept. 3, 1982, see section 329(e) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 7201 of this title.