2013 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes (§§ 1 - 1564)
Chapter 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES (§§ 1 - 1400U-3)
Subchapter C - Corporate Distributions and Adjustments (§§ 301 - 395)
Part II - CORPORATE LIQUIDATIONS (§§ 331 - 346)
Subpart A - Effects on Recipients (§§ 331 - 334)
Section 333 - Repealed. Pub. L. 99-514, title VI, §631(e)(3), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2273
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter C - Corporate Distributions and Adjustments
PART II - CORPORATE LIQUIDATIONS
Subpart A - Effects on Recipients
Sec. 333 - Repealed. Pub. L. 99-514, title VI, §631(e)(3), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2273
90 Stat. 1772
100 Stat. 2273
Repealed. Pub. L. 99-514, title VI, §631 - 26 U.S.C. § 333 (2013)
[§333. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §631(e)(3), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2273]
Section, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 103; Feb. 26, 1964, Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §225(g), 78 Stat. 89; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(44), 1906(b)(13)(A), 1951(b)(6)(A), 90 Stat. 1772, 1834, 1838, related to election as to recognition of gain in certain liquidations.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF REPEAL
Repeal applicable to any distribution in complete liquidation, and any sale or exchange, made by a corporation after July 31, 1986, unless such corporation is completely liquidated before Jan. 1, 1987, any transaction described in section 338 of this title for which the acquisition date occurs after Dec. 31, 1986, and any distribution, not in complete liquidation, made after Dec. 31, 1986, with exceptions and special and transitional rules, see section 633 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 336 of this title.