2013 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 20 - TRIBALLY CONTROLLED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES ASSISTANCE (§§ 1801 - 1864)
Subchapter I - TRIBALLY CONTROLLED COLLEGES OR UNIVERSITIES GRANT PROGRAM (§§ 1802 - 1815)
Section 1807 - Grants to tribally controlled colleges or universities
CHAPTER 20 - TRIBALLY CONTROLLED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER I - TRIBALLY CONTROLLED COLLEGES OR UNIVERSITIES GRANT PROGRAM
Sec. 1807 - Grants to tribally controlled colleges or universities
96 Stat. 1820
97 Stat. 1336
112 Stat. 1828
Grants to tribally controlled colleges or universities - 25 U.S.C. § 1807 (2013)
§1807. Grants to tribally controlled colleges or universities (a) Submission of applications; necessity of eligibility study
Grants shall be made under this subchapter only in response to applications by tribally controlled colleges or universities. Such applications shall be submitted at such time, in such manner, and will contain or be accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require pursuant to regulations. Such application shall include a description of recordkeeping procedures for the expenditure of funds received under this chapter which will allow the Secretary to audit and monitor programs conducted with such funds. The Secretary shall not consider any grant application unless a 1 eligibility study has been conducted under section 1806 of this title and it has been found that the applying college or university will service a reasonable student population.
(b) Determination of support; factors considered
The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of Education to determine the reasonable number of students required to support a tribally controlled college or university. Consideration shall be given to such factors as tribal and cultural differences, isolation, the presence of alternate education sources, and proposed curriculum.
(c) Priority and number of grants
Priority in grants shall be given to institutions which are operating on October 17, 1978, and which have a history of service to the Indian people. In the first year for which funds are appropriated to carry out this section, the number of grants shall be limited to not less than eight nor more than fifteen.
(d) Consultation with national Indian organizations and tribal governments
In making grants pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, consult with national Indian organizations and with tribal governments chartering the institutions being considered.
(Pub. L. 95–471, title I, §107, formerly §106, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1327; Pub. L. 97–375, title I, §108(c), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1820; renumbered §107 and amended Pub. L. 98–192, §§3(b), 4(a)(1), (b)(2), 6(b), Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1336, 1337; Pub. L. 105–244, title IX, §901(b)(4)–(6), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1828.)
AMENDMENTS
1998—Pub. L. 105–244, §901(b)(4), substituted "colleges or universities" for "community colleges" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–244, §901(b)(5), (6), substituted "colleges or universities" for "community colleges" and "college or university" for "community college".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–244, §901(b)(5), substituted "college or university" for "community college".
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–192, §6(b)(1), substituted "eligibility" for "feasibility".
Pub. L. 98–192, §4(b)(2), made a technical amendment to reference to section 1806 of this title to reflect renumbering of that section.
Pub. L. 98–192, §3(b), inserted provision that such application include a description of the recordkeeping procedures for expenditure of funds as will allow Secretary to audit and monitor programs conducted with such funds.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–192, §6(b)(2), substituted "Secretary of Education" for "Assistant Secretary of Education of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare".
1982—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–375 struck out subsec. (e) which directed the Secretary to report to Congress on Jan. 15 of each year the current status of tribally controlled community colleges and his recommendations for needed action.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–244 effective Oct. 1, 1998, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 105–244, see section 3 of Pub. L. 105–244, set out as a note under section 1001 of Title 20, Education.
1 So in original. Probably should be "an".